colorbar_gold_horiz.jpg
 

Jazz Ensemble Personnel & Performances

UBC Jazz 2016 – 2017 Season

Performances

Jazz 1 - Thursday October 20, 2016

Down For The Count - Frank Foster

Shadows and Silhouettes - Fred Stride

King Porter ’94 - Bob Brookmeyer

One More Song - Jaelem Bhate

Love For Sale - Cole Porter - arranged by Pete Myers

Carlos - Gerald Wilson

Michelangelo - Astor Piazzolla - arranged by Fred Sturm

 

Jazz 2 - Thursday, November 10, 2016

Well You Needn’t - Thelonius Monk - arranged by Mark Taylor

The Doze Knows - Matt Harris

Filigree - Fed Stride

Fancy Pants - Sammy Nestico

Uppin’ Adam - Fred Sturm

Boplicity - Miles Davis - arranged by Mike Tomaro

Firstborn - Dean Sorenson

Unit Seven - Sam Jones - arranged by Rich Sigler

 

Jazz 1 - Thursday, December 1, 2016

Rose Of The Rio Grande - Harry Warren and Ross Gorman - Arranged by GerryMulligan

The Cannonball Run - Gordon Goodwin

Willow Weep For Me - Ann Ronnell - Arranged by Fred Stride

The Happy Song - Bob Brookmeyer

That Was Easy - Jaelem Bhate

Mumuki - Astor Piazzolla - Arranged by Fred Sturm

West Side Story - Leonard Bernstein - Arranged by Bill Reddie


UBC Jazz 2015 – 2016 Season

Jazz Ensemble 1

Saxophones: Mo Miao – Alto 1; Eric Toombs – Alto 2; Jackson Bell – Tenor 1;
Hazel Lam – Tenor 2; Mia Gazley – Baritone
Clarinet – Jesse Branter
Trumpets: Michael Kim; Thomas Houlden; Heather Anderson; Willy Wang;
Phil Austrom
Trombones: Janine King; Garrett Issacs; Rei Ikeda; Sam Kaplan;
Piano: Patrick Chan; Jeff Groh
Guitar: Paul Belzner
Bass: Andrew Hay; Angus Lam
Drums: Jaelem Bhate

Jazz Ensemble 2

Saxophones: Alvin Liao – Alto 1; Cyrus Bhiladvala – Alto 2; Malcolm McDonald – Alto 2; Keelan Hui – Tenor 1;
Natasha Kozak – Tenor 2; Vlad Lungu – Tenor 2
Trumpets: Phil Austrom; Alan Larson; Clinton Large; Dasa Silhova
Trombones: Brooks Perkins-Jechow; Matthew da Silva; Louis Lam
Piano: Carson Li
Guitar: Kyle Hawks; Jeff Solis
Bass: Han Bai; Isabel Wrinch
Drums: Simeon Weststeijn; John Kim


UBC Jazz 2014 – 2015 season

Jazz Ensemble 1

Saxophones: Thomas Hay – alto 1; Mo Miao – alto 2; James Dekker – tenor 1; Braeden Li – tenor 2; Alexander Fetherstonhaugh – baritone
Clarinet – Caleb Robinson
Trumpets: Michael Kim; Andrew Lennox; Heather Anderson; Justin Ratzburg; Jeremy Orsted
Trombones: Kevin Lin; Chuck Yi; Lucas O’Fee; Isaac Robinson; Sam Kaplan;
Chuck Yi [Term 1]; Anthony Rogers [Term 2]
Piano: Patrick Chan
Guitar: Tom Gamble
Bass: Yefeng Yin; Angus Lam
Drums: Jaelem Bhate; Nick Babey (Term 1)

Jazz Ensemble 2

Saxophones: Mia Gazley – alto 1; Daisy Li – alto 2; Ethan Faris – alto 2; Hazel Lam – tenor 1; Natasha Kozak – tenor 2; Cyrus Bhiladvala – baritone
Trumpets: Candice Newberry; Phil Austrom; Tal Schwartz; Joey Whittemore; Clinton Large
Trombones: Janine King; Garrett Isaacs; Thomas Machin; Marina Antoniou
Piano: Jeff Groh; Greg Burgess
Guitar: Paul Belzner
Bass: Jaques Forest; Nicolette Lax
Drums: Simeon Weststeijn

 

Performances

Jazz Ensemble 1
Thursday, October 23, 2014

12:00 pm – Barnett Hall

Fair Wind – Norman Symonds
Widow In The Window – Kenny Wheeler
All Of Me – Gerald Marks and Seymour Simons – arranged by Thad Jones
Take It All – Fred Sturm
The Peacocks – Jimmy Rowles – arranged by Bill Holman
Oddly Enough – Fred Stride

Jazz Ensemble 2
Thursday, November 13, 2014

12:00 pm – Barnett Hall

Moten Swing – Benny Moten arr. Sammy Nestico
Viva Tirado – Gerald Wilson adapted by Fred Stride
Mercy, Mercy, Mercy –  Joe Zawinul arr. Phil Wilson Edited by Fred Stride
Missing You – Fred Stride
Miss Fine – Oliver Nelson arr. Peter Blair
Home Jubilation – Fred Sturm
Mr. Casual – Les Hooper
Meetin’ Time – Benny Carter
Into The Light – Fred Stride

Jazz Ensemble 1
Thursday, November 20, 2014

12:00 pm – Barnett Hall

Schep It Up To Joe – Rob McConnell
Think Nice Thoughts – Phil Nimmons
Mind Bender – Fred Stride
Contemplations – Paul Ruhland

Jazz Ensemble 1
Thursday, January 29, 2015

12:00 pm – Barnett Hall

And That’s That – Dennis Mackrel
Evie –  Bob Florence
Paukenspieler – Jim McNeely
The Maids of Cadiz – Léo Delibes, arranged by Gil Evans
Benny Rides Again – Eddie Sauter
Proclamation – Neal Hefti
We’ll You Needn’t – Thelonious Monk, arranged by Fred Stride

Jazz Ensemble 1
Thursday, March 19, 2015

12:00 pm – Barnett Hall

Point of Departure – Dave Slonaker
Sundown – Bert Joris
Monk’s Tango – Fred Stride
Sonata For Swee’pea – Alan Broadbent
Eleanor Rigby – Lennon and McCartney – arranged by Fred Stride
All Heart – Billy Strayhorn
The Rotten Kid – Buddy Greco – arranged by Dick Grove

Jazz Ensemble 2
Thursday, March 12, 2015

12:00 pm, UBC Barnett Hall

Easy Money – Benny Carter – arr. Michael Sweeney
Bright Eyes – Bill Holman
Sack Of Woe – Julian Adderley – arr. Mike Kamuf
My Funny Valentine – Rodgers and Hart – arr. Sammy Nestico
Fancy Pants – Sammy Nestico
Ko-Ko – Duke Ellington – arr. Fred Stride
Residual Fire Dance – Les Hooper
C Jam Blues (A La Mambo) – Duke Ellington – arr. Michael Philip Mossman

Jazz Ensemble 1
Saturday, March 21, 2015

12:00 pm to 11:00pm, Moberly Arts and Cultural Centre
The Twelfth Annual University/College Big Band Festival

Jazz Ensemble 2
Saturday, March 21, 2015

12:00 pm to 11:00pm, Moberly Arts and Cultural Centre
The Twelfth Annual University/College Big Band Festival


UBC Jazz 2013 – 2014 Season

Jazz Ensemble 1

Saxophones: Thomas Hay – alto 1; Hiromu Ito – alto 2; Joshua Capri – tenor 1; Braeden Li – tenor 2; Alexander Fetherstonhaugh – baritone
Clarinet: Matt Darling
Trumpets: Michael Kim; Andrew Lennox; Heather Anderson; Luis Melgar; Rory Hislop
French Horn: Annie Greenwood
Trombones: Julia Broome-Robinson; Chuck Yi; Kevin Lin; Isaac Robinson; Justin Chiang
Piano: Patrick Chan
Guitar: James Prescott
Bass: Angus Lam; Yefeng Yin
Drums: Sam Robinson

Jazz Ensemble 2

Saxophones: Mo Miao – alto 1; Chinley Hinacay – alto 2; Cole Murphy – tenor 1; Mia Gazley – tenor 2; Natasha Kozak – tenor 2; Hazel Lam – baritone
Clarinet: Joe Cheng
Trumpets: Justin Ratzburg; Alan Larson; Jonatan Milewski; Tristan Irvine
Trombones: Olivia Law; Janine King; Arjun Venkatesh; Lan Kim; Sam Kaplan
Piano: Andrew McDonald; Matt Grinke [Term 1 only]
Guitar: Stanley Tsang
Bass: Trent Jeffery; Stephen Edwards
Drums: Jaelem Bhate; John Maxwell


Performances

Thursday, October 14, 2013
UBC Jazz Ensemble 1
12:00 pm, UBC Barnett Hall

When You’re Smiling – Larry Shay, Mark Fisher, and Joe Goodwin – arranged by Tom Kubis
The Happy Song – Bob Mintzer
Sammy’s ‘Bones – Fred Stride
Kid A – Radiohead – arranged by Steve Owen
Abstraktes Bild (Abstract Image) – Fred Sturm
Afterglow – Marian McPartland – arranged by Dick Lieb
Billie’s Bounce – Charlie Parker – arranged by Bill Holman

Thursday, November 21, 2013
UBC Jazz Ensemble 2
12:00 pm, UBC Barnett Hall

Don’t Get Sassy – Thad Jones
The Corner Of No And Where – Fred Stride
La Fiesta – Chick Corea – arranged byMichael Philip Mossman
Tonka Bean – Les Hooper – conducted by Joe Cheng

Soft Winds – Fred Stride – conducted by Matt Grinke
Down For The Count – Frank Foster – conducted by Stanley Tsang
Duke Ellington’s Sound Of Love – Charles Mingus – arranged by Andrew Homzy

Limehouse Blues – Philip Braham – arranged by John Berry

Thursday, November 28, 2013
UBC Jazz Ensemble 1
12:00 pm, UBC Barnett Hall

Fawncy Meetin’ You – Neal Hefti – arranged by Pete Rugolo
El Camino Real – JJ Johnson
First Child – Bob Curnow
Pentonsilic – Billy Strayhorn

The Dorian Way – Phil Nimmons
Islands (mvt 2 from Atlantic Suite) – Phil Nimmons
The Duke – Clare Fischer

Thursday, January 30, 2014
UBC Jazz Ensemble 1
12:00 pm, UBC Barnett Hall
Who, Me? – Frank Foster
Hunting Wabbits – Gordon Goodwin
Concerto For Cootie – Duke Ellington
Bemsha Swing – Thelonious Monk – arranged by Bill Holman
Kids Are Pretty People – Thad Jones
Malaga – Bill Holman

Thursday, February 20, 2014
Kiwanis Jazz Festival
12:00 pm, UBC Barnett Hall

Friday, February 21, 2014
Envision Jazz Festival – Noon
Bell Performing Arts Centre/Sullivan Heights Secondary – 12:30pm

Thursday, March 20, 2014
UBC Jazz Ensemble 2
12:00 pm, UBC Barnett Hall

I Can’t Stop Loving You – Dan Gibson – arranged by Quincy Jones
Beeline East – Ken Hanna – arranged by Bob Curnow
Bones Tones – Dean Sorenson
Hymn For Her – Fred Sturm
Theme and Variations – Bill Holman
Too Much Coffee – Les Hooper
Blues in the Night – Harold Arlen – arranged by Les Hooper

The Second Race – Thad Jones – arranged by Mike Carubia

Saturday, March 22, 2014
UBC Jazz I, and UBC Jazz 2
Moberly Big Band Festival 1:00pm – 10:00pm

Thursday, March 27, 2014
UBC Jazz Ensemble 1
12:00 pm, UBC Barnett Hall

Mean What You Say – Thad Jones
Just Tell Me Yes or No – Rob McConnell
Love For Sale – Cole Porter – arranged by Pete Myers
Gentle Piece – Kenny Wheeler
Speak No Evil – Wayne Shorter – arranged by Fred Stride
Street of Dreams – Victor Young – arranged by Rob McConnell


For Jazz Ensemble Personnel and Performances (2008-13), click here.