Hot Sheet for the week of Mar. 18, 2019

“Music is an incomparably more powerful means and is a subtler language for expressing the thousand different moments of the soul's moods.” ~ Tchaikovsky

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Mon Mar 18
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Tue Mar 19
Divisional Concert: Strings
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Mar 20
Wednesday Noon Hours
Toward the Sea: Celebrating Pacific Rim Connections
McGregor-Verdejo Duo
Mark Takeshi McGregor flute (BMus'95, DMA'12)
Adrian Verdejo guitar
Toru Takemitsu Toward the Sea for alto flute and guitar
Jocelyn Morlock Verdigris for flute and guitar
Plus works by Baca-Lobera and Piazzolla.
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall | Info & repertoire
$5 at the door (cash only)

Thu Mar 21       
UBC Jazz Ensemble II  
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Thu Mar 21
Tunes at Noon
Benjamin Hopkins piano (DMA student) performs works by Chopin.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre, 6163 University Blvd, UBC
FREE | Info & repertoire
Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District.
   
Fri Mar 22
Colloquium Series
Katarina Clausius (Assistant Professor, University of Victoria)
“Music in Search of Daughters”
3:30 pm, Room 400B (4th Floor), Music Building
FREE

Fri Mar 22
Guest Lecture with Jonathan Leathwood
“Bach’s Chaconne: How to Learn It and How to Practice It”
7:00 pm, Room 113, Music Building
FREE | Info & abstract
Co-presentation between Vancouver Classical Guitar Society and UBC School of Music.

Fri Mar 22
UBC Percussion Ensemble   
8:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE

Fri Mar 22   
StringFest!  
UBC Chamber Strings

Eric Wilson conductor
Susie Jiwon Yoo cello soloist
Works by Beethoven, Mahler, Gorecki, and Tchaikovsky.
7:30 pm, Telus Studio Theatre at the Chan Centre  
$8 available at tickets.ubc.ca or in person at the Chan Centre.
Info & repertoire

Sat Mar 23   
2019 Exhibit and Competition
The Violin Makers Association of British Columbia presents an instrument exhibit and competition.
12:00 noon – 7:30 pm, Music Building
More info

Sat Mar 23
StringFest!
Mary and Kathleen Tierney Memorial Concert

Featuring soloists and chamber ensembles from the Strings Division
UBC Chamber Strings | Eric Wilson conductor
Susie Jiwon Yoo cello soloist
with special guests: South Salem High School String Orchestras | Damian Berdakin, Director of Orchestras
Works by Mozart, Brahms, Mendelssohn, Bruch, and more.
7:30 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE | Repertoire & performers

Mon Mar 25   
UBC Contemporary Players
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Tue Mar 26
Divisional Concert: Winds, Brass & Percussion
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Tue Mar 26
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Student recitals
Visit our student recitals calendar to explore upcoming FREE concerts by our talented students! Note: These events are subject to change or cancellation without notice. Calendar view | Mobile-friendly calendar

Beyond the Gates

Mar 21–24
Sonic Boom Festival 2019
Featured Artists: Aaron Graham (MMus’16, DMA student) and Julia Chien (BMus’14, MMus’19) percussion
Ensemble in Residence: Turning Point Ensemble$15/$20 | $50 Festival Pass
Tickets available at Brown Paper Tickets
Full schedule of works and performersPresented by Vancouver Pro Musica.
 Thu Mar 21
Concert No. 1: Mixed Ensembles
Performers include several UBC Music students and alumni. Featured composers include Roan Shankaruk (BMus’18), Leslie Opatril (MMus student), Maggie Lu (BMus student), and Mark Armanini (BMus'81, MMus'84).
7:30 pm, Pyatt Hall

Fri Mar 22
Concert No. 2: Mixed Ensembles
Performers include Paolo Bortolussi flute, and several UBC Music students and alumni. Featured composers include Stuart Martin (BMus’13), Stefan Hintersteininger (BMus’04, MLis’09), Danny Choi (BMus student) Jennifer Butler (MMus’02, DMA’10), and Michael R Trew (BMus’72, MMus’80, DMA’86).
7:30 pm, Pyatt Hall

Sat Mar 23
Featured Artists Concert
Aaron Graham and Julia Chien, plus mixed ensembles. Performers include Katherine Evanstrumpet and several UBC Music alumni. Featured composers include Kara Gibbs (BMus'04), Iván Salazar González (MMus student), Jaelem Bhate (BMus’17, MMus student), and Duncan Maunders (MMus’17).
7:30 pm, Pyatt Hall

Sun Mar 24
Student Composers Masterclass
Featuring Composer in Residence Rodney Sharman and pianist Nicole Linaksita (BSc/BMus’16). Includes a piece by Ramsey Sadaka (DMA student).
10:00 am, Martha Lou Henley classroom, VSO School of Music
Free Admission

Sun Mar 24
Concert: Turning Point Ensemble
Featured composers include Mark Marinic (MMus student), Nicholas Ryan Kelly (MMus’12, MLis’14) and Ramsey Sadaka (DMA student).
7:30 pm, Orpheum Annex

Mar 22 & 23
West Coast Symphony Orchestra
Bujar Llapaj conductor
David Gillham violin
Mozart Overture from “The Abduction from the Seraglio”
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Sibelius Symphony No. 5
Mar. 22: 8:00 pm, Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver
Mar. 23: 7:30 pm, Queens Avenue United Church, New Westminster
Admission by donation at the door                               
More info at westcoastsymphony.ca

In case you missed it

The UBC Symphony Orchestra performed works by John Luther Adams, Francaix and Debussy on Friday March 15 at the Chan Centre. The concert featured Carlos Savall Guardiola clarinet (2nd place winner, 2018 UBC Concerto Competition).

Kudos

Juno Awards
Pianist James Parker (BMus’85) won the Juno Award for Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber with his ensemble Gryphon Trio for the recording The End of Flowers: Works by Clarke & Ravel (Analekta).

Baritone Tyler Duncan (BMus’98) appeared as a soloist on the Toronto Symphony Orchestra’s Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi (Chandos), which won the Juno Award for Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble. The album was earlier nominated for a Grammy.
Read more

Friends of Chamber Music Competition
Two chamber music groups comprised of UBC Music students won prizes at the Friends of Chamber Music 2019 Young Musicians Competition held on March 10 at the Vancouver Academy of Music.

Senior Category co-First Prize
Genesis Trio
Nina Weber viola, Jonathan López clarinetMarcus Masaites piano (BMus students)
Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 11, No. 3, Mvt. ii: Adagio & Mvt. iii: Tema con variazioni (“Pria ch’io l’impegno”: Allegretto)

Senior Category Third Prize and the Audience Prize
Susie Jiwon Yoo cello (BMus’18, MMus student), Carlos Savall Guardiola clarinet (MMus student), Ayunia Indri Saputro piano (BMus student)
Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114, Mvt. i: Allegro, Mvt. ii: Adagio.
Read more

Congratulations, everyone!

Early Music Month
March is Early Music Month at UBC! The UBC School of Music presents a month-long program of exciting Early Music concerts and recitals — featuring some of Vancouver's best Early Music musicians and up-and-coming performers. Read more

For further details and complete listings:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road