Hot Sheet for the week of Oct. 22, 2018

“Music is the literature of the heart; it commences where speech ends.” ~ Alphonse de Lamartine

Mark Anderson in Wednesday Noon Hours

WATCH VIDEO | Pianist Mark Anderson discusses Röntgen and Brahms, and plays works from his upcoming recital on Oct 24.

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Tue Oct 23
Divisional Concert: Winds, Brass and Percussion
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Oct 24
Wednesday Noon Hours
Mark Anderson piano
Röntgen Variations and Fugue, Op. 38
Brahms Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall   
$5 at the door (cash only)

Thu Oct 25
Tunes at Noon
The Jaelem Bhate Group

Jaelem Bhate piano, Silas Friesen trumpet
Jacques Forest bass, Aaron Graham percussion
A unique blend of jazz standards, genre-defying tunes, and original compositions—all paying homage to the past while looking into the future of jazz.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
FREE | More info

Fri Oct 26
Colloquium Series
Alan Thrasher (Professor Emeritus, UBC School of Music)
"Heterophony: The Chinese System"
3:30 pm, Room 400B
4th floor, Music Building
FREE

Fri Oct 26   
UBC Choirs: Fall Choral Showcase
University Singers
Chamber Choir
Choral Union
Combined Choirs

Featuring works by Brahms, Haydn, Schubert, Copland, Golovanov, Dvořák, and more.
7:30 pm, Chan Centre
$8 available at tickets.ubc.ca, in person at the Chan Centre, or call 604-822-2697.
Info & repertoire

Fri Oct 26
Guest Artist Recital
Hyunim Yoon flute
Joo Yeun Shin piano
With David Gillham violin *
Clarke SunstreamsDeep Blue, and Hypnosis
Doppler Duettino on American National Songs for flute, violin, and piano, Op. 37 *
Plus works by Schocker, Caliendo, Mouquet, and Anderson.
8:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE | Info & repertoire

Sat Oct 27   
Formerly Contemporary Piano Music
Piano students of Corey Hamm
Music from the Ages
7:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE | Performers & repertoire

Sun Oct 28
WindFest!
2018: For woodwind players of all ages
Masterclasses, Concerts & Workshops
Featuring guest artists Mary Lynch oboe and Francine Peterson bassoon
Also featuring UBC Woodwind Faculty
Roger Cole and Beth Orson oboe
Ingrid Chiang and Julia Lockhart bassoon
Jose Franch-Ballester clarinet
Brenda Fedoruk and Christie Reside flute
Julia Nolan saxophone
9:00 am – 6:00 pm, Music Building
Registration & schedule details available at music.ubc.ca/windfest.

Tue Oct 30
Divisional Concert: Keyboard
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Student recitals
Visit our student recitals calendar to explore upcoming FREE concerts by our talented students! Note: These events are subject to change or cancellation without notice.

What is Windfest?

Watch video: What is Windfest? UBC Music students and faculty explain...

On the Horizon

Wed Oct 31
Wednesday Noon Hours
Saxophilia Saxophone Quartet
Julia Nolan soprano saxophone
Kris Covlin alto and tenor saxophones
David Branter alto and tenor saxophones
Colin MacDonald baritone saxophone
With Mo Miao alto saxophone
Fred Stride Tango del Currie from Metamorphosis II
Plus works by Baker, Lantier, and Lai.
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door (cash only)
Info & repertoire

Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road