Hot Sheet for the week of Oct. 15, 2018

“Time is the best of critics; and patience the best of teachers.” ~ Frédéric Chopin

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Mon Oct 15
President’s Concert Series: Tony Yike Yang
UBC President and Vice-Chancellor Prof. Santa J. Ono invites you to attend a special free concert featuring pianist Tony Yike Yang.
6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE
Free tickets available at ubcoperatickets.com, or in person at the Old Auditorium Box Office, Freddy Wood Theatre Box Office, or the Chan Centre Ticket Office.
Tickets are on a first-come, first-served basis. Reserved seats will not be available. Limit of two tickets per person.
Produced by UBC Ceremonies and Events. More info

Tue Oct 16
Divisional Concert: Strings
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Tue Oct 16
Saxophone Masterclass with Kenneth Radnofsky
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Oct 17
Colloquium Series
Jen Shyu (Independent artist, vocalist, composer, producer, multi-instrumentalist and dancer)
“Nine Doors: Life Has No Boundaries — Projecting Tradition into the Future & the Creative Voice Within”
10:00 am, Room 400B (4th floor), Music Building
FREE | Info & abstract
Note: the colloquium will occur on Wednesday instead of Friday this week.

Wed Oct 17   
Wednesday Noon Hours
Kenneth Radnofsky saxophone
Yoshiko Kline piano
Tower Second Flight (one in a series of première performances)
Chopin arr. Kline Cello Sonata, Op. 65 (iv. Finale)
Amram Greenwich Village Portraits for saxophone and piano (2013)
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door | More info

Thu Oct 18
UBC Jazz Ensemble I
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Thu Oct 18
Tunes at Noon
Ubuntu String Quartet
Kurt Chen violinYiyi Hsu violin
Christian Bailey violaZeta Gesme cello 
Ubuntu String Quartet performs works by Borodin, Schubert, Metallica, and more, plus traditional folk tunes arranged by the Danish String Quartet.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
FREE | Info & repertoire

Fri Oct 19
Woodwind Masterclass with Christopher Millard
Christopher Millard is the Principal Bassoonist for Canada’s National Arts Centre Orchestra.
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Gessler Hall
FREE | More info

Tue Oct 23
Divisional Concert: Winds, Brass and Percussion
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Beyond the Gates

Oct 17, 18 & 21
VSO Chamber Players
Beethoven Septet

Andrew Brown viola, Cristian Márkos cello
Evan Hulbert bassJulia Lockhart bassoon
Russell Rybicki horn, Jeanette Jonquil clarinet
Vern Griffiths percussion, Grace Huang piano
Beethoven Septet
Michael Colgrass Variations for Viola and Four Drums
Brahms Clarinet Trio in A Minor
Oct 17 & 18 at 7:30 pm, Pyatt Hall
Oct 21 at 2:00 pm, Pyatt Hall
Info & tickets

Video: Jose Franch-Ballester invites you to Windfest!

WATCH VIDEO | Renowned clarinetist and UBC Professor Jose Franch-Ballesterinvites wind players of all instruments and levels to WindFest! 2018 on Oct 28.

Kudos

UBC Music faculty member and alumna Jocelyn Morlock (MMus'96, DMA'02) won the 2018 Western Canadian Music Award for Classical Composer of the Year.

Congratulations, Jocelyn!

Read more
 

On the Horizon

Wed Oct 24
Wednesday Noon Hours
Mark Anderson piano
Röntgen Variations and Fugue, Op. 38
Brahms Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall   
$5 at the door

Fri Oct 26   
UBC Choirs: Fall Choral Showcase
University Singers
Chamber Choir
Choral Union
Combined Choirs

Featuring works by Brahms, Haydn, Schubert, Copland, Golovanov, and more.
7:30 pm, Chan Centre
$8 available at tickets.ubc.ca, in person at the Chan Centre, or call 604-822-2697.

Fri Oct 26
Guest Artist Recital
Hyunim Yoon flute
Ju Yeon Shin piano
Works by Clarke, Caliendo, Schocker, Mouquet, and Andersen.
8:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE | More info

Sat Oct 27   
Formerly Contemporary Piano Music
Piano students of Corey Hamm
Music from the Ages
7:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE

Sun Oct 28
WindFest!
2018: For woodwind players of all ages
9:00 am – 6:00 pm
Masterclasses, Concerts & Workshops
Featuring guest artists Mary Lynch oboe and Francine Peterson bassoon
Also featuring UBC Woodwind Faculty
Roger Cole and Beth Orson oboe
Ingrid Chiang and Julia Lockhart bassoon
Jose Franch-Ballester clarinet
Brenda Fedoruk and Christie Reside flute
Julia Nolan saxophone
Registration & schedule details available at music.ubc.ca/windfest.

Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road