Hot Sheet for the week of Oct. 16, 2017

“Mozart is sweet sunshine."  Antonín Dvořák

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Tue Oct 17
Divisional Concert: Keyboard
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Oct 18    
Wednesday Noon Hours
Celebration of Music by Women Composers
Julia Nolan saxophones, Joan Blackman violin, Jane Hayes piano
Eileen Padgett (MMus'11, current DMA student) Resilience
Dorothy Chang Four Bagatelles
Ida Gotkovsky Trio Lyrique
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door
Note: Repertoire change: works by Murphy and Ravel will not appear on the program. The title of the program has been changed from "Celebration of music by (mostly) women composers."

Thu Oct 19
Tunes at Noon
Yihan Zhang piano (DCPS’17) and Chantal Bian (DMA’17) cello
Works by Schubert, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff, and Schumann
Tunes at Noon features performances in the foyer of the UBC Welcome Centre by UBC School of Music students and alumni. Bring your lunch, listen, and enjoy.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
FREE
Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District.
Full repertoire list

Fri Oct 20
Graduate Colloquium Series
Profs. Michael Tenzer and John Roeder, UBC School of Music

Michael Tenzer: “Chasing the Phantom: Features of a Supracultural New Music” 
John Roeder: "Interactions of Folk Melody and Transformational (Dis)continuities in Chen Yi’s Ba Ban"
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm, Room 400B
Music Building
FREE

Fri Oct 20
Music on the Point: Concerts with Personality
Borealis String Quartet
Jose Franch-Ballester clarinet*
Mark Anderson piano+
Mozart Quintet in A major for Clarinet and Strings, K. 581*
Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81+
7:30 pm, Barnett Hall
$20 Adults | $10 Students
Tickets available in advance at tickets.ubc.ca or in person at the Chan Centre Ticket Office. 
A UTown@UBC community concert in partnership with the UBC School of Music.

Borealis String Quartet performs at Sam Sullivan's Public Salon

Beyond the Gates

Mon Oct 23
Colleen O’Connor 17 Hoops CD Release Party
Singer-songwriter Colleen O'Connor piano and vocals releases her debut EP 17 Hoops, produced by Winston Hauschild. With special guests: Lonny Eagleton guitar, Michael Averill bass and Darren Beattie drums.
7:00 pm doors, Guilt and Company, 1 Alexander Street, Vancouver
$10 at the door
Event link | Website

Oct 26–28  
Kayoi Komachi/Komachi Revisited
Jonathan Girard conductor
Farshid Samandari composer
Featuring: Heather Pawsey soprano & Yamai Tsunao noh actor
Kayoi Komachi/Komachi Revisited, a Noh chamber opera (World premiere)
The ensemble of Kayoi Komachi/Komachi Revisited will include Melanie Adams mezzo-soprano, Joseph Bulman tenor, Peter Monaghan bass-baritone, noh actors Muraoka Kiyomi and Kashiwazaki Mayuko, Mark McGregor flute, Western percussionist Brian Nesselroad, guest kotsuzumi (noh shoulder drum) player Omura Kayû; as well as a group of prodigious string players.
8:00 pm, The Cultch, 1895 Venables Street, Vancouver
Tickets
Presented by TomoeArts.

On the Horizon

Tue Oct 24
Divisional Concert: Strings
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Oct 25  
Wednesday Noon Hours
Paul Keeling Quintet

Paul Keeling piano, Brad Turner trumpet, Jon Bentley tenor saxophone
Andre Lachance bass, Bernie Arai drums
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall  
$5 at the door  
Performer change: André Lachance replaces Adam Thomas on bass.

Thu Oct 26   
UBC Jazz Ensemble I
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Thu Oct 26
Tunes at Noon: Artists and repertoire TBA
Tunes at Noon features performances in the foyer of the UBC Welcome Centre by UBC School of Music students and alumni. Bring your lunch, listen, and enjoy.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
FREE
Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District.

Fri Oct 27
Graduate Colloquium Series
Iain Fenlon, Cambridge University
“Music and Domestic Devotion in Early Modern Venice”
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm,  Room 400B, Music Building
FREE

Oct 31–Nov 3 · NAC Residency at UBC School of Music


NAC Masterclasses

Joel Quarrington bass
Wed Nov 1, 6:00pm–8:00pm, Room 339
 
Feza Zweifel timpani and percussion
Wed Nov 1, 7:00pm–9:00pm, Barnett Hall

Kimball Sykes clarinet
Wed Nov 1, 8:00pm–10:00pm, Room 400

Doug Burden trombone/low brass
Wed Nov 1, 8:00pm–1:00pm, Room 113

Karen Donnelly trumpet
Fri Nov 3, 3:00pm–5:00pm Room 339

Joanna G’froerer flute
Tue Oct 31, 7:30–9:30pm, Room 113

Charles Hamann oboe
Tue Oct 31, 7:30–9:30pm, Room 338
 
Chris Millard bassoon
Wed Nov 1, 10:00am–12 noon, Room 400C

Yosuke Kawasaki violin
Wed Nov 1, 6:00–8:00pm, Room 113

Rachel Mercer cello
Wed Nov 1, 6:00–8:00pm, Room 338

All NAC masterclasses are free and open to the public, and are held in the UBC Music Building.
Presented in partnership with the National Arts Centre Orchestra in association with the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra.

Thu Nov 2
Panel Discussion
Life Reflected: a new model for multidisciplinary collaboration
Alexander Shelley, Artistic Director, National Arts Centre Orchestra, with composers, Nicole Lizée, and Carol Todd (mother of Amanda Todd discussing the work by Jocelyn MorlockMy Name is Amanda Todd)
12:00 noon–1:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE and open to the public
Presented by the National Arts Centre Orchestra in partnership with the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra and ISCM 2017.

Thu Nov 2
National Arts Centre Orchestra: Life Reflected
Opening Concert, ISCM World New Music Days 2017
Alexander Shelley conductor, National Arts Centre Orchestra
Erin Wall soprano, Monique Mojica actor
Donna Feore creative producer & director
Four Canadian composers have created compelling musical portraits of four exceptional Canadian women, in collaboration with the National Arts Centre Orchestra. Roberta Bondar, Rita Joe, Alice Munro, and Amanda Todd are the inspiration behind Life Reflected, a unique symphonic and multi-media celebration of youth, promise, and courage. The staging includes stunning projections, which immerse the audience in sound, motion picture, photography, and graphic design. 
Programme:
Zosha Di Castri & Alice Munro Dear Life
Jocelyn Morlock (MMus'96, DMA'02) My Name is Amanda Todd
Nicole Lizée Bondarsphere
John Estacio (MMus'91) I Lost My Talk
7:30 pm, The Centre, 777 Homer Street
Tickets: $19-52 available at vancouversymphony.ca or call 604-876-3434.
Presented by the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra.