Hot Sheet for the week of Nov 7, 2016

“Can a mere song change a people’s minds? I doubt that it is so. But a song can infiltrate your heart and the heart may change your mind.” ~Elvis Costello  

For you this week from the stages of UBC Music…

Mon Nov 7
Graduate Colloquium Series: Su Yin Mak
“Of that Life-warm Image: Schillerian Tropes in Schubert’s String Quartet in A Minor, D. 804”
3:30 pm, Room 400B (Seminar Room)
4th floor, Music Building
FREE

Tue Nov 8
Divisional Concert: Keyboard
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Tue Nov 8
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Wed Nov 9
Wednesday Noon Hours
Bamboo: Folk and Traditional Music of Vietnam
Lullabies, peasant work songs, troubadour music and more
Vân-Ánh Võ đàn tranh,  dan t’ru’ng
Bic Ngoc Hoang đàn bầu, t’rung, k’longput & ko ni
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door
Co-production with Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra

Wed Nov 9
Piano Masterclass with James Brawn
4:00 pm–6:00 pm, Room 113, Music Building
FREE
Note room change: event was previously scheduled in Gessler Hall.

Wed Nov 9
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Thu Nov 10
Jazz Ensemble II
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Thu Nov 10
UBC Concert Winds: Mosaic
Guest Ensemble: Handsworth Secondary School Band
Dave Bradshaw conductor
Texidor, arr. Winter Amparito Roca
Grainger, ed. Brion & Schissel Country Gardens
Holsinger On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss
Gorb Eine Kleine Yiddishe Ragmusik
Gustav Holst, ed. Matthews First Suite in Eb
8:00 pm, Chan Centre
$8 available at tickets.ubc.ca or in person at the Chan Centre.

Mon Nov 14
UBC Composers’ Concerts
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Mon Nov 14
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Beyond the Gates…

Tue Nov 8
Music on Main: Doublespeak
Standing Wave
AK Coope clarinet, Rebecca Whitling violin, Peggy Lee cello, Allen Stiles piano, Vern Griffiths percussion, Christie Reside flute, Ben Reimer percussion
La Callas Fantasie
Nicole Lizée turntables, Carla Huhtanen soprano, Ben Reimer percussion
Featuring Jocelyn Morlock’s Undark (2015), works by Nicole Lizée, Nico Muhly, and more.
8:00 pm, Roundhouse Performance Centre
$25/$10
More information

Wed Nov 9
Kristallnacht Commemoration
Commemorative program features Professor Chris Friedrichs from the UBC History Department and cellist Professor Eric Wilson from the UBC School of Music.
5:00 pm, Church of the Epiphany, 6030 Chancellor Blvd, UBC
Sponsored by: Vancouver School of Theology, Hillel BC, Central Eastern & Northern European Studies at UBC

Wed Nov 9
Music on Main
Steve Reich’s Music for 18 Musicians

Music on Main All-Star Band
Vern Griffiths percussion/leader
AK Coope and Christopher Lee clarinets; Rebecca Whitling violin; Peggy Lee cello;
Emily Cheung, Caitlin MacRae, Carla Huhtanen and Viviane Houle voice;
Marguerite Witvoet, Corey Hamm and Nicole Linaksita piano;
Julia ChienColin Van de Reep and Nicole Arendt percussion/piano;
Brian Nesselroad, Martin Fisk, Ben Reimer and Robin Reid percussion.
8:00 pm, Roundhouse Exhibition Hall
181 Roundhouse Mews, Vancouver
$49/$25. General Admission, limited seating. All ages welcome.
More information

Nov 12 & 14
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra: Verdi Requiem
University Singers
UBC Choral Union
Bramwell Tovey conductor
Graeme Langager chorus director
Lyne Fortin soprano, Susan Platts mezzo-soprano
David Pomeroy tenor, Teddy Tahu Rhodes bass
8:00 pm, Orpheum Theatre
Tickets and info
Presented by the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

On the Horizon…

Sat Nov 19
Corigliano Festival: Concert
Music of John Corigliano performed by:
UBC Symphonic Wind Ensemble
UBC Symphony Orchestra
University Singers
David Gillham violin soloist
Fern Hill
The Red Violin: Chaconne for Violin and Orchestra
Symphony No. 3: Circus Maximus

8:00 pm, Chan Centre
$25 Adults | $15 Students
Available at tickets.ubc.ca or in person at the Chan Centre.
Presented in partnership with Alumni UBC