Hot Sheet for the week of Mar. 18, 2019

“Music is an incomparably more powerful means and is a subtler language for expressing the thousand different moments of the soul's moods.” ~ Tchaikovsky

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Mon Mar 18
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Tue Mar 19
Divisional Concert: Strings
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Mar 20
Wednesday Noon Hours
Toward the Sea: Celebrating Pacific Rim Connections
McGregor-Verdejo Duo
Mark Takeshi McGregor flute (BMus'95, DMA'12)
Adrian Verdejo guitar
Toru Takemitsu Toward the Sea for alto flute and guitar
Jocelyn Morlock Verdigris for flute and guitar
Plus works by Baca-Lobera and Piazzolla.
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall | Info & repertoire
$5 at the door (cash only)

Thu Mar 21       
UBC Jazz Ensemble II  
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Thu Mar 21
Tunes at Noon
Benjamin Hopkins piano (DMA student) performs works by Chopin.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre, 6163 University Blvd, UBC
FREE | Info & repertoire
Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District.
   
Fri Mar 22
Colloquium Series
Katarina Clausius (Assistant Professor, University of Victoria)
“Music in Search of Daughters”
3:30 pm, Room 400B (4th Floor), Music Building
FREE

Fri Mar 22
Guest Lecture with Jonathan Leathwood
“Bach’s Chaconne: How to Learn It and How to Practice It”
7:00 pm, Room 113, Music Building
FREE | Info & abstract
Co-presentation between Vancouver Classical Guitar Society and UBC School of Music.

Fri Mar 22
UBC Percussion Ensemble   
8:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE

Fri Mar 22   
StringFest!  
UBC Chamber Strings

Eric Wilson conductor
Susie Jiwon Yoo cello soloist
Works by Beethoven, Mahler, Gorecki, and Tchaikovsky.
7:30 pm, Telus Studio Theatre at the Chan Centre  
$8 available at tickets.ubc.ca or in person at the Chan Centre.
Info & repertoire

Sat Mar 23   
2019 Exhibit and Competition
The Violin Makers Association of British Columbia presents an instrument exhibit and competition.
12:00 noon – 7:30 pm, Music Building
More info

Sat Mar 23
StringFest!
Mary and Kathleen Tierney Memorial Concert

Featuring soloists and chamber ensembles from the Strings Division
UBC Chamber Strings | Eric Wilson conductor
Susie Jiwon Yoo cello soloist
with special guests: South Salem High School String Orchestras | Damian Berdakin, Director of Orchestras
Works by Mozart, Brahms, Mendelssohn, Bruch, and more.
7:30 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE | Repertoire & performers

Mon Mar 25   
UBC Contemporary Players
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Tue Mar 26
Divisional Concert: Winds, Brass & Percussion
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Tue Mar 26
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Student recitals
Visit our student recitals calendar to explore upcoming FREE concerts by our talented students! Note: These events are subject to change or cancellation without notice. Calendar view | Mobile-friendly calendar

Beyond the Gates

Mar 21–24
Sonic Boom Festival 2019
Featured Artists: Aaron Graham (MMus’16, DMA student) and Julia Chien (BMus’14, MMus’19) percussion
Ensemble in Residence: Turning Point Ensemble$15/$20 | $50 Festival Pass
Tickets available at Brown Paper Tickets
Full schedule of works and performersPresented by Vancouver Pro Musica.
 Thu Mar 21
Concert No. 1: Mixed Ensembles
Performers include several UBC Music students and alumni. Featured composers include Roan Shankaruk (BMus’18), Leslie Opatril (MMus student), Maggie Lu (BMus student), and Mark Armanini (BMus'81, MMus'84).
7:30 pm, Pyatt Hall

Fri Mar 22
Concert No. 2: Mixed Ensembles
Performers include Paolo Bortolussi flute, and several UBC Music students and alumni. Featured composers include Stuart Martin (BMus’13), Stefan Hintersteininger (BMus’04, MLis’09), Danny Choi (BMus student) Jennifer Butler (MMus’02, DMA’10), and Michael R Trew (BMus’72, MMus’80, DMA’86).
7:30 pm, Pyatt Hall

Sat Mar 23
Featured Artists Concert
Aaron Graham and Julia Chien, plus mixed ensembles. Performers include Katherine Evanstrumpet and several UBC Music alumni. Featured composers include Kara Gibbs (BMus'04), Iván Salazar González (MMus student), Jaelem Bhate (BMus’17, MMus student), and Duncan Maunders (MMus’17).
7:30 pm, Pyatt Hall

Sun Mar 24
Student Composers Masterclass
Featuring Composer in Residence Rodney Sharman and pianist Nicole Linaksita (BSc/BMus’16). Includes a piece by Ramsey Sadaka (DMA student).
10:00 am, Martha Lou Henley classroom, VSO School of Music
Free Admission

Sun Mar 24
Concert: Turning Point Ensemble
Featured composers include Mark Marinic (MMus student), Nicholas Ryan Kelly (MMus’12, MLis’14) and Ramsey Sadaka (DMA student).
7:30 pm, Orpheum Annex

Mar 22 & 23
West Coast Symphony Orchestra
Bujar Llapaj conductor
David Gillham violin
Mozart Overture from “The Abduction from the Seraglio”
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Sibelius Symphony No. 5
Mar. 22: 8:00 pm, Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver
Mar. 23: 7:30 pm, Queens Avenue United Church, New Westminster
Admission by donation at the door                               
More info at westcoastsymphony.ca

In case you missed it

The UBC Symphony Orchestra performed works by John Luther Adams, Francaix and Debussy on Friday March 15 at the Chan Centre. The concert featured Carlos Savall Guardiola clarinet (2nd place winner, 2018 UBC Concerto Competition).

Kudos

Juno Awards
Pianist James Parker (BMus’85) won the Juno Award for Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber with his ensemble Gryphon Trio for the recording The End of Flowers: Works by Clarke & Ravel (Analekta).

Baritone Tyler Duncan (BMus’98) appeared as a soloist on the Toronto Symphony Orchestra’s Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi (Chandos), which won the Juno Award for Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble. The album was earlier nominated for a Grammy.
Read more

Friends of Chamber Music Competition
Two chamber music groups comprised of UBC Music students won prizes at the Friends of Chamber Music 2019 Young Musicians Competition held on March 10 at the Vancouver Academy of Music.

Senior Category co-First Prize
Genesis Trio
Nina Weber viola, Jonathan López clarinetMarcus Masaites piano (BMus students)
Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 11, No. 3, Mvt. ii: Adagio & Mvt. iii: Tema con variazioni (“Pria ch’io l’impegno”: Allegretto)

Senior Category Third Prize and the Audience Prize
Susie Jiwon Yoo cello (BMus’18, MMus student), Carlos Savall Guardiola clarinet (MMus student), Ayunia Indri Saputro piano (BMus student)
Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114, Mvt. i: Allegro, Mvt. ii: Adagio.
Read more

Congratulations, everyone!

Early Music Month
March is Early Music Month at UBC! The UBC School of Music presents a month-long program of exciting Early Music concerts and recitals — featuring some of Vancouver's best Early Music musicians and up-and-coming performers. Read more

For further details and complete listings:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road

Hot Sheet for the week of Mar. 11, 2019

“You can't use up creativity. The more you use, the more you have.” ~ Maya Angelou

The UBC School of Music presents Igor Stravinsky's "L'Histoire du soldat" (The Soldier's Tale), performed by conductor Robert Taylor and a septet of faculty and guest musicians. Based on a Russian folk tale, "L’Histoire du soldat" tells the story of Joseph, a soldier who trades his fiddle to the devil in exchange for infinite riches and glory. The concert features a narrator, artwork projections, and wild, gorgeous music such as only Stravinsky could write!


Sun Mar 17 | Music on the Point | 7:30 pm, Barnett Hall | Tickets
Artwork by Clive Hicks-Jenkins www.hicks-jenkins.com

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Tue Mar 12
Divisional Concert: Keyboard
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Mar 13
Wednesday Noon Hours
REConnected
Daniel Tones percussion | Owen Underhill piano
Rzewski To the Earth for speaker and flower pots
Owen Underhill A/Symmetry Ritual
Linda Catlin Smith Invisible Cities for solo vibraphone
Javier Alvarez Temazcal for maracas and digital audio
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door (cash only)

Wed Mar 13
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Thu Mar 14
Divisional Concert: Guitar
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Thu Mar 14
Tunes at Noon: Artemisia Duo
Emily Richardson flute and Susan Xia piano (BMus students)
Works by Fauré, Bach, Clarke, and Franck.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
6163 University Blvd, UBC
FREE | Info & repertoire
Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District.

Fri Mar 15
Clarinet Masterclass with James Campbell
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm, Gessler Hall
FREE

Fri Mar 15
Colloquium Series
Catherine Laub (MA Student, UBC)
“Laughing Through Tears: Harlequin in Viktor Ullmann’s The Emperor of Atlantis”
3:30 pm, Room 400B (4th Floor), Music Building
FREE

Fri Mar 15
UBC Symphony Orchestra
Carlos Savall Guardiola clarinet (2nd place winner of the 2018 UBC Concerto Competition)
Jonathan Girard conductor
Françaix Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra, Op. 36
Debussy La Mer
John Luther Adams A Northern Suite (Canadian Première)
7:30 pm, Chan Centre
$8 available at tickets.ubc.ca or in person at the Chan Centre.

Sun Mar 17
Music on the Point: Concerts with Personality
L’Histoire du soldat (The Soldier’s Tale)
Music by Igor Stravinsky | Words by C.F. Ramuz
Artwork by Clive Hicks-Jenkins | Projections by Jacob Wan
Jasper Wood violin, Jose Franch-Ballester clarinet
Julia Lockhart bassoon, Larry Knopp cornet
Jeremy Berkman trombone, Dylan Palmer bass
Vern Griffiths percussion, Tim Christie narrator
Robert Taylor conductor
7:30 pm, Barnett Hall
$20 Adults | $10 Students
Tickets available in advance at tickets.ubc.ca or in person at the Chan Centre Ticket Office. Tickets will also be available at the door (Barnett Hall) starting one hour before the performance (CASH ONLY).
A UTown@UBC community concert in partnership with the UBC School of Music. 

Mon Mar 18
UBC Composers’ Concerts
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Mon Mar 18
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Tue Mar 19
Divisional Concert: Strings
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Student recitals
Visit our student recitals calendar to explore upcoming FREE concerts by our talented students! Note: These events are subject to change or cancellation without notice. Calendar view | Mobile-friendly calendar

Early Music Month
March is Early Music Month at UBC! The UBC School of Music presents a month-long program of exciting Early Music concerts and recitals — featuring some of Vancouver's best Early Music musicians and up-and-coming performers. Read more

For further details and complete listings:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road

Hot Sheet for the week of Mar. 4, 2019

"He who makes songs without feeling spoils both his words and his music." ~ Guillaume de Machaut

Early Music Month
March is Early Music Month at UBC! The UBC School of Music presents a month-long program of exciting Early Music concerts and recitals — featuring some of Vancouver's best Early Music musicians and up-and-coming performers. Read more

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Mon Mar 4  
UBC Early Music Ensembles
A concert of vocal and instrumental chamber music.
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE
This concert is part of Early Music Month at UBC.

Tue Mar 5
Divisional Concert: Winds, Brass & Percussion
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Tue Mar 5 - NEW EVENT!
Brass Masterclass with Oto Carrillo
Utility Horn, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Room 113, Music Building
FREE | More info

Wed Mar 6
Wednesday Noon Hours
BRAZZ

Vancouver’s new large brass jazz ensemble
Derry Byrne, Brad Turner, Henry Christian, Tom Shorthouse, James Littleford trumpets | Rod Murray, Jeremy BerkmanEllen Marple (BMus’08, MMus’10)trombones | Sharman King bass trombone | Laurel Spencer, Nick Anderson (BMus’07, MMus’09), Holly Bryan (MMus’14) French horns Justin Chiang euphonium (BMus'14) David Sabourin tuba (BMus'79) | Fred Stride piano | Paul Rushka bass | Bernie Arai drums | Martin Fisk (BMus’02) percussion
New arrangements of works by Fred Stride, Fats Waller, Bernice Petkere, and more.
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door (cash only) | Info & repertoire

Thu Mar 7
Tunes at Noon: Jaelem Bhate Trio
Howard Chi pianoJacques Forest bassSilas Friesen trumpet
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
6163 University Blvd, UBC
FREE | More info
Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District.

Fri Mar 8
Colloquium Series
Will Cheng (Associate Professor, Dartmouth College)
3:30 pm, Room 400B (4th Floor), Music Building
FREE | More info

Fri Mar 8   
Premieres
Students of Jose Franch-Ballester & Corey Hamm
New works for clarinet and piano written by UBC composers
7:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE

Sun Mar 10   
Opera Tea Series
UBC Opera Ensemble
2:00 pm, Old Auditorium
$28 Adult | $23 Senior | $15 Student
Reservations required. Visit ubcoperatickets.com or call 604-822-6725.

Tue Mar 12
Divisional Concert: Keyboard
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Student recitals
Visit our student recitals calendar to explore upcoming FREE concerts by our talented students! Note: These events are subject to change or cancellation without notice. Calendar view | Mobile-friendly calendar

Beyond the Gates

Mar 7, 8 & 10
Vetta Chamber Music: Horn of Plenty
Jane Coop piano, Joan Blackman violin, Oto Carrillo horn
Harbison Twilight Music for Violin, Horn & Piano
Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op. 12, No. 2
Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40
Mar 7 at 2:00 pm, West Point Grey United Church
Mar 8 at 7:30 pm, West Point Grey United Church
Mar 10 at 2:30 pm, Art Spring, 100 Jackson Ave, Salt Spring Island
Presented by Vetta Chamber Music.
Tickets & info at vettamusic.com.

Fri Mar 8
Early Music Vancouver
Buxtehude: Membra Jesu Nostri
Alexander Weimann music director
Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri, plus works by Schütz and Hammerschimidt.
The Keio University Ensemble from Tokyo, directed by Nozomi Sato, joins local soloists, members of EMV and UBC’s Baroque Mentorship Orchestra, and Cappella Borealis, an early brass music ensemble with faculty members Alex Fisher and Jeremy Berkman, and alumni Ellen Marple (BMus’08, MMus’10) and Nathan Wilkes (DMA’97) performing sackbuts. The concert also features Jane Long (BMus’10), Debi Wong (BMus’08), Jacob Gramit (BMus’12), and Thomas Lamont (BMus student).
7:30 pm (Pre-concert talk at 6:45 pm), Christ Church Cathedral
Admission by donation. | Tickets & info
This event is part of Early Music Month.

Mar 9 & 10
Turning Point Ensemble: Words & Music
The program includes a new collaboration between poet Renée Saklikar and Owen Underhill, a new theatrical work by Rita Ueda based on Hemingway’s Old Man and the Sea with a libretto by Rod Robertson, and some witty and brilliant songs by the Mexican composer Silvestre Revueltas.
7:30 pm, Orpheum Annex
$20–$33 | Tickets & info

Thank you!

Thank you to all the talented musicians who auditioned at the UBC School of Music this weekend! There is a bright future ahead for the next generation of musicians and we're excited to be a part of it. Visit our Admissions Blog to learn more.

For further details and complete listings:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Hot Sheet for the week of Feb. 25, 2019

“Art enables us to find ourselves and lose ourselves at the same time.” ~ Thomas Merton

Early Music Month
March is Early Music Month at UBC! The UBC School of Music presents a month-long program of exciting Early Music concerts and recitals — featuring some of Vancouver's best Early Music musicians and up-and-coming performers. Read more

Prelude to Early Music Month...
Feb 27: Wednesday Noon Hours | Corina Marti harpsichord 
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall | $5 at the door (cash only) Learn More

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Mon Feb 25
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Tue Feb 26
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Wed Feb 27
Wednesday Noon Hours
Corina Marti harpsichord
Keyboard Music from 16th Century Poland
Preludes, fantasias, intabulations and dances.
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door (cash only) | Learn more

Fri Mar 1
Opera Ball Fundraiser   
UBC Opera Ensemble
Members of the Dal Richards Orchestra   
Dinner, entertainment and dancing on stage
6:30 pm Cocktails
7:00 pm Dinner & Program, Chan Centre
$200.00 Tickets must be purchased in advance.
For info, or to order tickets, call 604-822-6725. | Learn more

Fri Mar 1
Music on the Point: Concerts with Personality
Jose Franch-Ballester clarinet
Jane Coop piano
Stanford 3 Intermezzi, Op. 13
Weber Grand Duo concertant for clarinet and piano, Op. 48
Berg Four Pieces Op. 5
Brahms Sonata No. 1 in F minor for clarinet and piano, Op. 120, No. 1
7:30 pm, Barnett Hall
$20 Adults | $10 Students
Tickets available in advance at tickets.ubc.ca or in person at the Chan Centre Ticket Office. Tickets will also be available at the door (Barnett Hall) starting one hour before the performance (cash only).
A UTown@UBC Community Concert in partnership with the UBC School of Music.

Mon Mar 4   
UBC Early Music Ensembles
A concert of vocal and instrumental chamber music.
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE
This concert is part of Early Music Month at UBC.

Tue Mar 5
Divisional Concert: Winds, Brass & Percussion
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE
 

Student recitals

Visit our student recitals calendar to explore upcoming FREE concerts by our talented students! Note: These events are subject to change or cancellation without notice. Calendar view | Mobile-friendly calendar

Beyond the Gates

Sat Mar 2
Spirit(us) 
Christina Hutten harpsichord & Chloe Meyers violin
An evening of music and conversation
Exploring pathways to art, earth, and us
7:00 pm, St Anselm’s Anglican Church, 5210 University Blvd.
Tickets by donation at the door ($20 suggested) | More info

Sat Mar 2
Chan Centre Presents
Ladysmith Black Mambazo with Habib Koité and Bassekou Kouyate
Designated by Nelson Mandela as “South Africa’s cultural ambassadors to the world,” the nine-member a cappella ensemble Ladysmith Black Mambazo have for decades delivered messages of peace, love, and harmony through their music.

  • Arrive early to hear the newest ChanFare in the lobby. The ChanFare for March 2 is composed by UBC Music student Leslie Opatril and performed by Thunderbird Brass(Matheus Moraes trumpetSilas Friesen trumpetKristin Ranshaw hornKevin Jackson tromboneTakami Hayashii). ChanFares are commissioned by the Chan Centre for the Performing Arts. They are written and performed by students from the UBC School of Music.

Main concert: 8:00 pm, Chan Centre
Tickets & info
Presented by Chan Centre for the Performing Arts.

In case you missed it...

Watch the UBC Choirs performance held on Feb 15 at the Chan Centre. "Stories" included Graeme Langager's I Will Lift Mine Eyes, and much more.

For further details and complete listings:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road

Hot Sheet for the week of Feb. 19, 2019

“Do not desire to fit in. Desire to oblige yourselves to lead.” ~ Gwendolyn Brooks

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Sun Feb 24
Chan Centre: Beyond Words
No Blue Memories: The Life of Gwendolyn Brooks
Ingenious multimedia theatre troupe Manual Cinema presents their tribute to Gwendolyn Brooks, an incredible poet, educator, and advocate who was the first African-American to win the Pulitzer Prize. 

  • Arrive early to hear the newest ChanFare in the lobby. The ChanFare for Feb 24 is composed by UBC Music student Maggie Lu and performed by Thunderbird Brass (UBC Music students Matheus Moraes trumpetSilas Friesen trumpetKristin Ranshaw horn, Kevin Jackson tromboneTakami Hayashi tuba).ChanFares are commissioned by the Chan Centre for the Performing Arts. They are written and performed by students from the UBC School of Music.

Main concert: 7:00 pm, Chan Centre
Tickets & info
Presented by Chan Centre for the Performing Arts.

Mon Feb 25   
UBC Composers’ Concerts
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Mon Feb 25
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Tue Feb 26
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE
 

Student recitals

Visit our student recitals calendar to explore upcoming FREE concerts by our talented students! Note: These events are subject to change or cancellation without notice. Calendar view | Mobile-friendly calendar

Beyond the Gates

Sat Feb 23    
The Resounding Earth
Vancouver Sun Symphony at the Annex
William Rowson conductor               
Five hundred years of spatial music.   
Katerina Gimon (MMus'17) Ice Forms (World Première, 2018)
Jocelyn Morlock Arcadia (World Première, 2018)
Antoine Brumel arr. Jocelyn Morlock Kyrie from Missa Et ecce terrae motus (c. 1500)
Plus works by Jordan Nobles, Barbara Pentland, Henry Brant, and Mike WT Allen.
7:30 pm, The Annex
Tickets & info

Sat Feb 23
Musica Universalis: Music of the Spheres
Vancouver Cantata Singers
Musica Universalis, or ‘universal music’, refers to an ancient philosophical concept that the movement of celestial bodies creates their own music based on the mathematical proportions and vibrations of their inter-relational orbits. The Vancouver Cantata Singers brings you a concert of 19th century and contemporary works, exploring the poetry and music of the planets and heavenly spheres.
Works by Erik Ešenvalds, Ola Gjeilo, Robert Schumann, Stephen Chatman, Craig Galbraith & Larry Nickel.
7:30 pm, Blusson Spinal Cord Centre
Tickets and info

In case you missed it...

Watch the webcast of the UBC Symphony Orchestra led by graduate student conductors Jaelem Bhate and Zane Kistner on Feb 7 at the Chan Centre.

In the News

Watch video: UBC Music's Instrument Petting Zoo at Kids Takeover UBC was featured on City TV's Breakfast Television on February 17, 2019.

Kudos

Nicole Linaksita (BSc/BMus’16) and Megan Thibeault (DMPS’18) are finalists in the 2019 Eckhardt-Gramatté National Music Competition (Piano), which will be held April 19–21, 2019.

Soprano Nicole Brooks (BMus’14, MMus’17) won third place (along with Jasmin White) at the Metropolitan Opera Northwest Regional Auditions on February 10, 2019. | More info

UBC Music faculty Corey Hamm was awarded the Dorothy Somerset Award for Performance Development in the Visual and Performing Arts. The award recognizes faculty who have made outstanding contributions to (and performances in) art, music, creative writing, theatre or film.

Hot Sheet for the week of Feb. 11, 2019

"The stories we love best live in us forever." ~ J.K. Rowling

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Tue Feb 12
Divisional Concert: Strings
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Feb 13
Wednesday Noon Hours
David Jalbert piano
Works by Bach, Fauré, Liszt and Prokofiev.
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall | Info & repertoire
$5 at the door (cash only)

Thu Feb 14   
UBC Jazz Ensemble I
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Thu Feb 14
Tunes at Noon
Genesis Trio
Jonathan López clarinetNina Weber viola, Markus Masaites piano (UBC Music students)
Works by Mozart, Beethoven and Schickele.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
6163 University Blvd, UBC
FREE
 | Info & repertoire
Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District.

Thu Feb 14
Piano Masterclass with David Jalbert
Works by Beethoven, Grieg, Chopin and Rachmaninoff
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Room 113, Music Building
FREE | Repertoire & performers

Fri Feb 15
Colloquium Series
Anne Danielsen (University of Oslo)
"The impact of digitization on rhythm and groove in African-American popular music"
3:30 pm, Room 400B (4th Floor), Music Building
FREE | Info & abstract

Fri Feb 15
UBC Choirs: Stories
University Singers Chamber Choir | UBC Choral Union
Graeme Langager conductor 
Demi Chao, Tiffany Chen & Andrea Ciona graduate student conductors
Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs (featuring UBC Music students Eleanor Yu violin Edward Park piano)
Graeme Langager I Will Lift Mine Eyes
Jen McMillan Don't Be Afraid (an anti-bullying anthem dedicated to Scott Jones)
...and much more!
7:30 pm, Chan Centre | Info & repertoire
$8 available at tickets.ubc.ca or in person at the Chan Centre

Sun Feb 17
Kids Takeover UBC
Family Day Weekend Events at UBC
Kids Takeover UBC is a full day festival celebrating children and the arts.
10:00 am Fairytale characters, stage tours and dress up — Old Auditorium
11:00 am Instrument Petting Zoo: Session 1 — Start in Barnett Hall
12:45 pm Concert with Thunderbird Brass Quintet — Barnett Hall
1:30 pm Instrument Petting Zoo: Session 2 — Start in Barnett Hall
Family Pass: $40 | Full day schedule & pass purchase: utown.ubc.ca/kidsrunubc
Petting Zoo presented in partnership with Tom Lee Music.

Sun Feb 17
Chan Centre Presents
Bobby McFerrin: Circlesongs
Voice virtuoso Bobby McFerrin leads fellow musicians and the audience on an improvisational journey exploring the full spectrum of the human voice. Also featuring Gimme5 and local ensemble musica intima. 

  • Arrive early to hear the newest ChanFare in the lobby. The ChanFare for Feb 17 is composed by UBC Music student Ivan Salazar and performed by Thunderbird Brass (UBC Music students Matheus Moraes trumpet, Silas Friesen trumpet, Kristin Ranshaw horn, Kevin Jackson trombone, Takami Hayashi tuba). ChanFares are commissioned by the Chan Centre for the Performing Arts. They are written and performed by students from the UBC School of Music.

Main concert: 7:00 pm, Chan Centre
More info | Sold out!
Presented by Chan Centre for the Performing Arts.

Tue Feb 19
The Singer Behind the Song
Eric Owens
1:00 pm, Old Auditorium
$28 Adult | $23 Senior | $15 Student
For tickets visit ubcoperatickets.com or call 604-822-6725.
Presented in partnership with the Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies. Sponsored by The Sonya and Charlotte Wall Arts Fund, the Yulanda Faris Opera Coach Fund, UBC Opera and the UBC Faculty of Arts. Piano generously sponsored by Showcase Pianos.
 

Student recitals

Visit our student recitals calendar to explore upcoming FREE concerts by our talented students! Note: These events are subject to change or cancellation without notice. Calendar view | Mobile-friendly calendar

Kids Takeover UBC

Step aside, grown-ups – the kids are back in business at UBC on Sunday Feb. 17th!  They’ll be taking over social media, leading museum tours and teaching hands-on workshops! It's guaranteed to be a fun-filled day for the entire family. What’s new this year? You get to touch, try and sound some real musical instruments. Learn more

For further details and complete listings:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road

Hot Sheet for the week of Feb. 4, 2019

"Music is the reaching out towards the utmost realities by means of ordered sound." ~ Ralph Vaughan Williams

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Feb 1–10
Composer Residency with Dewa Alit
Internationally acclaimed for his brilliant innovations to the Gamelan tradition, composer Dewa Alit showcases his works (including new compositions for Western instruments) in a 10-day residency at UBC, including an open rehearsal, a colloquium, and a concert at Western Front.
Full details & schedule: music.ubc.ca/rhythm-research-cluster
Presented by UBC School of Music’s Rhythm Research Cluster with support from the University of British Columbia Research Excellence Clusters Initiative. Concert co-sponsored by Western Front.

Tue Feb 5
Divisional Concert: Keyboard
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Feb 6  
Wednesday Noon Hours
From Their Youth: Early Works of Schubert & Vaughan Williams

Mary Sokol Brown violin, Tawnya Popoff viola, Eric Wilson cello
David Brown bass, Terence Dawson piano
Schubert Sonatensatz in B-flat major, D. 28 (1812)
Vaughan Williams Piano Quintet in C minor (1903)
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall | More info
$5 at the door

Thu Feb 7
Tunes at Noon: Thunderbird Brass
Matheus Moraes trumpetSilas Friesen trumpetKristin Ranshaw hornKevin JacksontromboneTakami Hayashi tuba (UBC Music students)
Arrangements of well-known classical pieces
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
6163 University Blvd, UBC
FREE
 | More info
Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District.

Thu Feb 7 - NEW DATE & TIME
Opera Tea Series
UBC Opera Ensemble

4:00 pm, Old Auditorium
$28 Adult | $23 Senior | $15 Student
Reservations required. Visit ubcoperatickets.com or call 604-822-6725 to reserve.
(Rescheduled from Feb 10 at 2:00 pm)    

Thu Feb 7
UBC Symphony Orchestra
Jaelem Bhate and Zane Kistner graduate student conductors
Beethoven Overture to Egmont, Op. 84
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op. 21
7:30 pm, Chan Centre
$8 available at tickets.ubc.ca or in person at the Chan Centre

Fri Feb 8
Colloquium Series
Dewa Alit (Bali) in Conversation with Michael Tenzer (UBC)
"Score and Parts: A Balinese Composer Writes His Way Beyond Tradition."
3:30 pm, Room 400B
4th Floor, Music Building
FREE
This talk is also part of the Composer Residency with Dewa Alit and ChamberFest!

Fri Feb 8
UBC Symphonic Wind Ensemble: Scenes V
Robert Taylor conductor
Featuring Jose Franch-Ballester clarinet
Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Bassi Rigoletto Fantasy
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
7:30 pm, Chan Centre
$8 available at tickets.ubc.ca or in person at the Chan Centre. 

Feb 8–10
ChamberFest!
A constellation of interdisciplinary conversations and concerts with UBC Music ensembles, faculty, students, alumni, and guest speakers. Join us for a festival of big ideas and great performances and discover the backstage secrets of chamber music negotiation and collaboration. Speakers include musicians, scholars, scientists, community social justice activists, sustainability activists, international peace-builders, and more. Every talk is partnered with a musical work, and there are five full concerts with all kinds of ensembles.

All events are FREE admission. Full schedule & details: music.ubc.ca/chamberfest

Tue Feb 12
Divisional Concert: Strings
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Conducting in virtual reality

Watch video | Maestro Jonathan Girard and his graduate conducting students Jaelem Bhate & Zane Kistner tried their hand at conducting in virtual reality in the UBC Emerging Media Lab. Jaelem and Zane will conduct the UBC Symphony Orchestra in a special evening of Beethoven and Tchaikovsky at the Chan Centre on Thu Feb 7 at 7:30 pm! Buy tickets

Beyond the Gates

Sat Feb 9
Innovation from Bali: Dewa Alit at Western Front
Alit Simalakama (World Première)
Plus works by Alit, Janu & Balot
Perfomers include UBC Music students, alumni, and friends.
8:00 pm, Western Front, 303 East 8th Ave, Vancouver
FREE admission | More info
This event is produced by Western Front in cooperation with UBC Music’s Rhythm Research Cluster, with support from the University of British Columbia Research Excellence Clusters Initiative, Canada Council for the Arts, British Columbia Arts Council, Canadian Heritage, Socan Foundation and City of Vancouver.

For further details and complete listings:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road

Hot Sheet for the week of Jan. 28, 2019

"Great things are done by a series of small things brought together." ~ Vincent Van Gogh 

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Tue Jan 29
Divisional Concert: Winds, Brass and Percussion
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Jan 30
Wednesday Noon Hours: Light and Perspective
Paolo Bortolussi flute & paper
Megumi Masaki piano & paper
Keith Hamel electronics 
Jose Franch-Ballester clarinet & paper
This program of contemporary works with electronics and multimedia plays on the subject of light and perspective.
Suzuki In Praise of Shadows for three paper players and electronics
Hamel Spark and Sizzle for flute, clarinet, interactive video & audio electronics (World Première)
Finch Epiphanies (2017) for piano, text by Alice Munro & video by Sigi Torinus
Lillios Among Fireflies for flute and electronics
Estibeiro Displaced Light for flute, piano and electronics
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall | More info
$5 at the door (cash only)
Presented by UBC School of Music with support from The Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery and Green College.

Wed Jan 30
UBC Concert Winds: Scenes IV
Christin Reardon MacLellan
 conductor
With Guest Ensemble David Thompson Secondary Senior Concert Band
Ryan George Autobahn | Michael Daugherty Winter Dreams
Plus works by Venter, Zdechlik and Franko.
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium  
FREE | More info

Thu Jan 31
Tunes at Noon
Aaron Graham marimba (MMus’16, DMA student)
Works by Bach, Aaron Graham, Nirvana, Evelyn Glennie, Tom Waits, and more.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
6163 University Blvd, UBC
FREE
 | More info
Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District.

Jan 31–Feb 3       
Mozart Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
UBC Opera Ensemble
Members of the Vancouver Opera Orchestra
Neil Varon conductor Nancy Hermiston director
Thu–Sat 7:30 pm, Chan Centre
Sun 2:00 pm, Chan Centre
$45 Adult | $35 Senior | $20 Student | $15 UBC Student  
Available online at ubcoperatickets.com, or call 604-822-6725.

Fri Feb 1
Colloquium Series
Virginia Acuña (Post-doctoral Fellow, McGill University)
Unruly Women: Music, Theatre, and Cross-Dressing in Early Modern Spain
3:30 pm, Room 400B
4th Floor, Music Building
FREE | Event link

Feb 1–10
Composer Residency with Dewa Alit
Internationally acclaimed for his brilliant innovations to the Gamelan tradition, composer Dewa Alit showcases his works (including new compositions for Western instruments) in a 10-day residency at UBC, culminating in a special off-campus concert at Western Front.
Various dates and locations | More info
Presented by UBC School of Music’s Rhythm Research Cluster with support from the University of British Columbia Research Excellence Clusters Initiative. Concert co-sponsored by Western Front.

Sun Feb 3 - NEW DATE & TIME
A New Hope: Return of Revenge of Bride of Son of Night of the Piano Concertos
Piano students of Corey Hamm
Great piano concertos by Rachmaninoff (2!), Mozart, and Fauré.
2:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE | More info
(Moved from Fri Jan 25 at 7pm)

Mon Feb 4
Composition Seminar with Dewa Alit
12:00 noon – 1:00 pm, Room 113, Music Building
FREE | More info

Tue Feb 5
Divisional Concert: Keyboard
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Opera Dinners at Sage
Enjoy dinner followed by a UBC Opera performance in our beautiful Arts and Culture District. Indulge in fresh, modern West Coast cuisine at UBC's Sage Restaurant, steps away from the Rose Garden Parkade. Dinner is available for purchase for the following performance dates:
Die Zauberflöte | Jan 31, Feb 1, 2, and 3
Don Giovanni | June 20, 21 and 23
A delicious three-course meal with coffee and tea is only $39.50 including tax and gratuity — and you'll meet some of the UBC Opera Ensemble as they perform excerpts from the opera.
Book your meal online, call the box office at 604-822-6725 or email info@ubcopera.com.

Queen of the Night

Watch video | Gorgeous arias (like this one!). Beautiful costumes. Masterful storytelling. UBC Opera’s exciting production of Mozart's Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) opens at the Chan Centre on Thu Jan 31. GET TICKETS

Beyond the Gates

Thu Jan 31
Cappella Borealis: Introducing the Sackbut
Jeremy BerkmanAlex Fisher, Ellen Marple and Nathan Wilkes sackbuts
Cappella Borealis, Vancouver’s ensemble for early brass instruments, will introduce the “sackbut” – the ancestor of the modern trombone – and its repertoire.
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, Coach House, Green College
6201 Cecil Green Park Road, UBC
FREE | More info
Part of the series Early Music Vancouver at Green College.

For further details and complete listings:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road

Hot Sheet for the week of Jan. 21, 2019

“My heart, which is so full to overflowing, has often been solaced and refreshed by music when sick and weary.” ~ Martin Luther

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Tue Jan 22
Divisional Concert: Strings
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Jan 23
Wednesday Noon Hours
Introducing our new faculty member – Valerie Whitney
Valerie Whitney horn
Richard Epp piano
Works by Wilder, Baker, Weinzwieg, and Schnyder
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall | Info & repertoire
$5 at the door  

Thu Jan 24
Tunes at Noon
Ubuntu String Quartet
Kurt Chen violin | Yiyi Hsu violin | Christian Bailey viola Zeta Gesme cello (BMus students)
Classical and pop music by Danish String Quartet, Maroon 5, Ed Sheeran, and more.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
6163 University Blvd, UBC
FREE | Info & repertoire
Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District.

Thu Jan 24
Guest Artist Recital  
Douglas Finch piano
Works by Bach, Chopin and Finch, with improvisation on themes by the audience
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE | Info & repertoire

Thu Jan 24   
Piano Masterclass with Douglas Finch
Playing In the Moment – Improvisation and Creative Musical Interpretation
1:30 pm – 3:30 pm, Room 113
FREE | More info

Fri Jan 25
Colloquium Series
Laura Protano Biggs (Peabody Institute, Johns Hopkins University)
“Enclosed in the Golfo Mistico: the Orchestra Pit at the Teatro alla Scala, 1907”
3:30 pm, Room 400B, 4th Floor, Music Building
FREE | Info & abstract

Fri Jan 25
Music on the Point: Concerts with Personality
Corey Hamm
piano
A hyper-virtuosic journey through three of the greatest piano sonatas of the last century.
Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 8, Op. 84 
Gao Piano Sonata No. 1 “Floating Shadows”| Dutilleux Sonate
7:30 pm, Barnett Hall | More info
$20 Adults | $10 Students
Buy tickets in advance at tickets.ubc.caor in person at the Chan Centre Ticket Office. Tickets will also be available at the door (Barnett Hall) starting one hour before the performance (cash only).
A UTown@UBC Community Concert in partnership with the UBC School of Music. 

Concert MOVED (from Jan 25) to Sun Feb 3 at 2:00 pm
A New Hope: Return of Revenge of Bride of Son of Night of the Piano Concertos
Piano students of Corey Hamm | More info

Sun Jan 27   
BrassFest!
Masterclasses and performances for brass enthusiasts of all ages
Featuring: 
DASH DUO: Mary Elizabeth Bowden trumpet | David Dash trumpet
Brian Wendel trombone
Ilan Morgenstern bass trombone
UBC Brass Faculty & Brass Ensembles
9:00 am – 6:00 pm, Music Building
Registration and schedule details at music.ubc.ca/brassfest

Tue Jan 29
Divisional Concert: Winds, Brass and Percussion
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Introducing Valerie Whitney

Watch video | Introducing Valerie Whitney, our new Professor of Horn! Valerie performs this week in our Wednesday Noon Hours series with pianist Richard Epp.

Beyond the Gates

Sat Jan 26
VSO Day of Music
The Vancouver Symphony Orchestra will be celebrating its 100th birthday with 12 hours of free music for all! Numerous UBC ensembles, students and alumni are involved, including:
UBC Percussion EnsembleUBC Opera(PEP) Piano & Erhu Project,John Stetch, Carlos SavallLiel AmdourJacob SeyerAaron Graham, and more.
10:00 am – 10:00 pm, Various locations
FREE admission
More info | Full schedule

Sun Jan 27
Duo Rendezvous
Jasper Wood violin
Daniel Bolshoy guitar
3:00 pm, Kay Meek Arts Centre, 1700 Mathers Ave, West Vancouver
More info
Presented by the Kay Meek Arts Centre.

On the Horizon

Wed Jan 30
Wednesday Noon Hours
Light and Perspective
Paolo Bortolussi flute & paper | Megumi Masaki piano & paper
Keith Hamel electronics | Jose Franch-Ballester clarinet & paper
Suzuki In Praise of Shadows for three paper players and electronics
Hamel Spark and Sizzle (World Première) | Works by Finch, Lillios & Estibeiro.
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall | More info
$5 at the door (cash only)
Presented by UBC School of Music with support from The Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery and Green College.

For further details and complete listings:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road

Hot Sheet for the week of Jan. 14, 2019

“There are no words, it’s only music there.” ~ Antonio Vivaldi

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Tue Jan 15
Divisional Concert: Keyboard
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Jan 16
Wednesday Noon Hours
Fire & Grace
Edwin Huizinga violin and William Coulter guitar
Baroque, Classical and Folk Traditions
J.S. Bach Prelude from Cello Suite No. 1
Liquid Gold Suite (works by Bach, Finnegan, and Keene)
Trad. Irish and Bulgarian Folk Tunes
Coulter An Daingean
Vivaldi Summer from The Four Seasons
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door (cash only) | More info

Thu Jan 17
Tunes at Noon: Bèro-Bassem Duo
Bèro Saker oud and Bassem Ghabrous piano
Repertoire includes jazz standards, Arabic folklore and pop music, and original works by Bassem.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
6163 University Blvd, UBC
FREE | More info
Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District.

Music on the Point: Concerts with Personality — DATE CHANGE
Corey Hamm piano
This concert was rescheduled (from Jan 18) to Friday Jan 25. | Tickets & info

Sat Jan 19 
Harp Masterclass and Recital with Sivan Magen
Masterclass: 11:00 am – 5:00 pm, Barnett Hall
Works by Fauré, Tournier, Debussy, Prokofiev, and more.
$10 at the door (cash only) | Performers & repertoire 
Recital: 7:30 pm, Barnett Hall
Works by Debussy, Brahms, Hindemith & more.
$25 at the door (cash only) | Recital repertoire
For more info, visit westcoastharpsociety.org.
Presented by the West Coast Harp Society with support from UBC School of Music.

Tue Jan 22
Divisional Concert: Strings
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Beyond the Gates

Wed Jan 16
Transforming Silence: The Creative Power of Quiet
Hedy Law, Assistant Professor of Musicology, UBC Music
“Organizing Silence: Pantomime as a Universal Language”
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, Green College
6201 Cecil Green Park Road, UBC
FREE
Info & abstract


Jan 16–19
VSO New Music Festival

From “the loveliest apocalypse in musical history” to a meditation on birdsong, the VSO’s 6th Annual New Music Festival explores the state of our world today during four days of musical discovery.
Festival Pass: $60/$24 | Tickets & full schedule

Thu Jan 17
Standing Wave — Deep Groove
From the playful to the profound, Deep Groove showcases the Standing Wave ensemble with cutting-edge music by six of today’s most forward-thinking composers.
Jocelyn Morlock Stone's Throw
Jared Miller (BMus’10) Leviathan
Plus works by Mackey, Mayo, Bjarnadóttir, and Goddard.
7:30 pm, Christ Church Cathedral
$12–28 | Tickets & info
Presented by the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra.

Fri Jan 18
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra:
Otto Tausk conductorVern Griffiths percussion*, Nathalie Paulin soprano+
Claude Vivier Lonely Child +
Nicole Lizée Perxploitation (World Première Commission)*
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 2, Le Double
7:30 pm, Orpheum Theatre
$12–28 | Tickets & info
Presented by the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra.

Sat Jan 19
A Workshop with The Alan Matheson Septet
Vancouver Pro Musica invites all composers to attend this workshop, designed to help prepare composers for writing new works for a versatile jazz ensemble. Brief sketches will be read by the septet.
Alan Matheson trumpet, flugelhorn, piano
Julia Nolan alto & soprano saxophones
Rob McKenzie trombone | David Branter tenor saxophone, clarinet | Jon Roper electric guitar
Laurence Mollerup acoustic bass | Craig Scott drums
1:00 pm, Vancouver Community College, 1155 East Broadway, Vancouver
Admission by donation at the door | More info
Presented by Vancouver Pro Musica.

Sat Jan 19
Discovery: A Tribute to Women Composers
Vancouver Island Symphony
Paolo Bortolussi flute
Joan Tower For the Uncommon Woman
Cécile Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op. 107
Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Jocelyn Morlock Ornithomancy
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35
7:30 pm, Port Theatre, 125 Front St, Nanaimo, BC
$18–54 | Tickets & info
Presented by Vancouver Island Symphony.

BrassFest! 2019

Watch video | On Jan. 27th, join us for BrassFest! — a day of performances and workshops for brass enthusiasts of all ages, featuring special guests Dash Duo, and more! ‪

Kudos

UBC Concerto Competition 2019 Results

WINNER
D’Arcy Blunston voice – Britten Les illuminations de Rimbaud, Op. 18

RUNNERS-UP:
1st Runner-Up: Markus Masaites piano – Mozart Piano Concerto in No. 18 in B-flat major, K. 456
2nd Runner-UpYu-Hsien Lin piano – Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54

D'arcy will perform with the UBC Symphony Orchestra on April 6 at the Chan Centre.
Read more

Leadership Award

MMus conducting student Jaelem Bhate (BMus’17) was awarded the 2019 Nestor Korchinsky Student Leadership Award at the UBC Student Leadership Conference. Congrats, Jaelem!

For further details and complete listings:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road

Hot Sheet for the week of Jan. 7, 2019

“Hope smiles from the threshold of the year to come, whispering 'It will be happier'...” ~ Alfred Lord Tennyson 

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Tue Jan 8
Divisional Concert: Winds, Brass and Percussion
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Fri Jan 11  
UBC Concerto Competition
UBC Music students compete to perform as a soloist with the UBC Symphony Orchestra.
6:30 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE | More info

Tue Jan 15
Divisional Concert: Keyboard
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

A hyper-virtuosic journey

Fri Jan 25 | Music on the Point: Concerts with Personality Corey Hamm piano
A hyper-virtuosic journey through three of the greatest piano sonatas of the last century.
7:30 pm, Barnett Hall | $20 Adults | $10 Students | Buy advance tickets | Info & repertoire
*New date! This concert was rescheduled from Jan 18.*

On the Horizon

Wed Jan 16
Wednesday Noon Hours
Fire & Grace
Edwin Huizinga violin
William Coulter guitar
Baroque, Classical, and Folk Traditions
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door (cash only)
Info & repertoire

Concert Calendar Errata List: Term 2

NEW DATE
Fri Jan 25
Music on the Point: Concerts with Personality
Corey Hammpiano
7:30 pm, Barnett Hall
Info & repertoire
(Moved from Jan 18)

NEW DATE & TIME
Sun Feb 3
A New Hope: Return of Revenge of Bride of Son of Night of the Piano Concertos 
Piano students of Corey Hamm 
2:00 pm, Barnett Hall
Info & repertoire
(Moved from Jan 25)
 

NEW DATE & TIME
Thu Feb 7
Opera Tea Series
UBC Opera Ensemble
4:00 pm, Old Auditorium
Info & tickets
(Moved from Sun Feb 10 at 2:00 pm)    

ADDED EVENT
Tue Feb 19
The Singer Behind the Song
Eric Owens
1:00 pm, Old Auditorium
Info & tickets

Kudos

UBC Music faculty Jocelyn Morlock (MMus’96, DMA’02) won the Barbara Pentland Award of Excellencefor winning the Trifecta in 2018: SOCAN, WCMA, and a JUNO award. Read more

Two alumni wonBarbara Pentland Outstanding Composition Awards for previous wins at the Chor Leoni C4 Composition Competition held in February 2018.
2nd Prize: Benjamin Bolden(MMus’97)
3rd prize: Gerda Blok-Wilson(BMus’78).
Read more

Kathleen Allan(BMus'11) has been appointed Artistic Director and Conductor of the Amadeus Choirstarting July 1, 2019. Read more

UBC Music student Shane Hanson and alumna Nicole Brooks(BMus’14, MMus’17) have been selected to compete in the Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions Regional Finals in Seattle on Sunday, February 10, 2019. Good luck, Shane and Nicole!

For further details and complete listings, please visit:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Hot Sheet for the week of Dec. 3, 2018

“Music is the message of peace, and music only brings peace.” ~ Zubin Mehta, conductor 

Happy Holidays from the UBC School of Music

We wish you the best for a peaceful and joyous holiday season, and a wonderful 2019! The Hot Sheet will resume in January.

From the stages of UBC Music, this week and next:

Dec 3–Jan 2
Christmas Tree Festival at the UBC Welcome Centre
Come find the UBC School of Music tree among the forest of festive trees and vote for your favourite. Donations are also being collected to support the the UBC Food Bank.
The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre (UBC Welcome Centre), 6163 University Blvd

Wed Dec 5
The Singer Behind the Song
Angela Meade guest artist
1:00 pm, Old Auditorium
$28 Adult | $23 Senior | $15 Student
Tickets available at ubcoperatickets.com or call 604-822-6725.
Presented in partnership with the Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies. Sponsored by The Sonya and Charlotte Wall Arts Fund, the Yulanda Faris Opera Coach Fund, UBC Opera, and the UBC Faculty of Arts. Piano generously sponsored by Showcase Pianos.
More info

Thu Dec 6
Tunes at Noon: Micki Lee Trio
Micki-Lee Smith (BMus'18) violin
Jacques Forrest (BMus'18) bass
James Dekker piano
Micki-Lee Trio plays Christmas-themed music to help kick off the holiday season.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre, 6163 University Blvd
FREE | More info
Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District.

Wed Dec 12
Winter Bang! Festival
A day of electroacoustic music featuring interactive music and dance performances, and presentations by the UBC Laptop Orchestra and UBC School of Music technology students.
Electroacoustic Music: 12:00 noon
Capstone Presentations: 2:00 pm
Winter Bang! Concert: Interactive Music and Dance: 7:30 pm
All events in Barnett Hall
FREE | More info

High Notes: Fall 2018
Advance copy! High Notes Fall 2018 edition comes out this week. Stories include:

Plus: Catching up with our students, Alumni making waves, and more.

Beyond the Gates

Mon Dec 3
The Tenors: Christmas Together
Victor Micallef, Fraser Walters (BMus’03), and Clifton Murray
University Singers
8:00 pm, Orpheum Theatre
Tickets and info via Ticketmaster.

Tue Dec 11
Still Life Continuum
Performances from the avant-garde repertoire delve into surrealism, myth, and the collective unconscious, all of which intersect in a collage of roving performances, sonic installations, and spatialized electroacoustics. Performers include: Miranda Wong, Driftwood Percussion (members include DMA student Aaron Graham (MMus'16), and alumni Martin FiskKatie Rife and Robin Reid), Black Dog String Quartet (includes alumni Molly MacKinnon and John Kastelic), Debi Wong (BMus’08), Melanie Krueger (MMus'01), Mark McGregor (BMus’95, DMA’10), and more. Works by Jennifer Butler (MMus’02, DMA’10), Benton Roark (MMus’07, DMA’13), and more.
Free and open to the public. | More info
7:30 pm, Orpheum Theatre, 601 Smithe St, Vancouver
Presented by Redshift Music. 

Dec 12–22
Traditional Christmas Concerts
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
UBC Opera Ensemble
EnChor – Morna Edmundson (BMus'81) director
Various times & venues
Presented by the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra.
Tickets & full schedule

Dec 19 & 20
Music for the Winter Solstice
Featuring: Corey Payette vocalsRachel Kiyo Iwaasa (DMA’07) piano, Karen Gerbrecht violin
Nicole Lizée Solstice Noir
Alfredo Santa Ana (MMus’05, DMA’10) A Short Song for the Longest Night of the Year
Caroline Shaw Winter Carol
And other works by Corey Payette, Julie McIsaac, and Jocelyn Morlock.
8:00 pm, Heritage Hall 3102 Main Street
Tickets and info
Presented by Music on Main.

Watch the stunning performance by UBC Choirs and UBC Symphony Orchestra on Dec 1, 2018 at the Chan Centre.

On the Horizon

Tue Jan 8
Divisional Concert: Winds, Brass and Percussion
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Fri Jan 11   
UBC Concerto Competition
UBC Music students compete to perform as a soloist with the UBC Symphony Orchestra.
6:30 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE | Save the date!

Tue Jan 15
Divisional Concert: Keyboard
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Jan 16
Wednesday Noon Hours
Fire & Grace
Edwin Huizinga violin
William Coulter guitar
Baroque, Classical, and Folk Traditions
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door (cash only) | Info & repertoire

Fri Jan 18   
Music on the Point: Concerts with Personality
Corey Hamm piano
A hyper-virtuosic journey through four of the greatest piano sonatas of the last century.
Works by Prokofiev, Dutilleux, Gao, and Kapustin.
7:30 pm, Barnett Hall
$20 Adults | $10 Students
Tickets available in advance at tickets.ubc.ca, in person at the Chan Centre or call 604-822-2697. Tickets will also be available at the door (Barnett Hall) starting one hour before the performance (cash only). | Info & repertoire

For further details and complete listings, please visit:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road

Hot Sheet for the week of Nov. 26, 2018

“The art of music above all the other arts is the expression of the soul of a nation.” ~ Ralph Vaughan Williams

Special event: Start the holiday season with peace

University Singers | UBC Choral Union | UBC Symphony Orchestra
Poulenc Gloria | Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem
Sat Dec 1, 2018 at 7:30 pm | Chan Centre | Tickets

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Tue Nov 27
Divisional Concert: Strings
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Tue Nov 27
Guitar Masterclass with Daniel Bolshoy
4:30 pm, Room 302, Music Building
FREE and open for the public to attend.
Presented by the Vancouver Classic Guitar Society and UBC School of Music.

Wed Nov 28   
Concert at the Belkin
UBC Contemporary Players

Celebrating the Belkin Art Gallery’s current exhibition Beginning With the Seventies: Collective Acts.
Works by Rzewski, Stephen Chatman, Kurtág, Somers, Bissell, and Nobles.
2:00 pm, Belkin Art Gallery
FREE | Performers & repertoire

Fri Nov 30
Colloquium Series
Dr. Brandon Konoval (UBC School of Music)
"Music and The Book of Nature: Vincenzo Galilei on the Conundrum of Musical Consonance."
3:30 pm, Room 400B
4th floor, Music Building
FREE

Sat Dec 1
Tuba Masterclass with Patrick Sheridan
11:30 am, Barnett Hall
FREE

Sat Dec 1
Piano Students of Mark Anderson
Performing three centuries of Piano Music in two hours
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE | Info & repertoire

Sat Dec 1
University Singers, UBC Choral Union, UBC Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Girard conductor
Poulenc Gloria
Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem
Soloists: Sodam Lee soprano and Ian Burns baritone
With special guest UBC President Prof. Santa J. Ono cello
7:30 pm, Chan Centre
$25 Adults | $15 Students
Tickets available in advance at tickets.ubc.ca, in person at the Chan Centre Ticket Office, or call 604-822-2697.

Sun Dec 2   
UBC Percussion Ensemble
7:30 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE

Student recitals
Visit our student recitals calendar to explore upcoming FREE concerts by our talented students! Note: These events are subject to change or cancellation without notice. Calendar view | Mobile-friendly calendar

Watch video | Watch the UBC Symphony Orchestra performance of slippages by Deborah Carruthers held on Oct. 5, 2018 at the Chan Centre.

High Notes: Improvising the music of glaciers
An interview with Jonathan Girard and artist Deborah Carruthers discusses slippages, an exciting new collaboration that tackles climate change from an unusual angle.

Beyond the Gates

Fri Nov 30
Christmas Carol Sing Along Service
With the Little Mountain Brass Band
Jim Littleford director/conductor
7:00 pm, St. Andrews Wesley Church, 1022 Nelson Street, Vancouver
Admission by donation
More info

On the Horizon

Wed Dec 5
The Singer Behind the Song
Angela Meade guest artist
1:00 pm, Old Auditorium
$28 Adult | $23 Senior | $15 Student
Tickets available at ubcoperatickets.com or call 604-822-6725.
Presented in partnership with the Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies. Sponsored by The Sonya and Charlotte Wall Arts Fund, the Yulanda Faris Opera Coach Fund, UBC Opera, and the UBC Faculty of Arts. Piano generously sponsored by Showcase Pianos.
More info

For further details and complete listings, please visit:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road

Hot Sheet for the week of Nov. 19, 2018

“Bear in mind that you are not making music for your own pleasure, but for the pleasure of your audience.” ~ Richard Strauss 

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Mon Nov 19
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Tue Nov 20
Divisional Concert: Keyboard
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Nov 21
Wednesday Noon Hours
Jose Franch-Ballester clarinetValerie Whitney horn
David Gillham violin, Ji Eun Jenny Lim violin
Chris Redsell violaEric Wilson cello
Mark Anderson piano
Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34
Dohnányi Sextet in C major, Op. 37
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door
Note: This is the last Wednesday Noon Hours concert until January!

Wed Nov 21   
UBC Chamber Choir
UBC graduate student conductors
Demi ChaoTiffany ChenAndrea Ciona & Steven Hamilton graduate student conductors
Haydn Te Deum
Brahms Drei Quartette
Excerpts from Bach Magnificat, and more
7:30 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Nov 21
UBC Concert Winds: Scenes III
Christin Reardon MacLellan conductor
Guest ensemble: Heritage Woods Secondary Senior Concert Band
Katherine Fester conductor
Works by Morales, de Hann, Christensen (arr.), Delle Cese, Grainger, Meechan, and Holst.
7:30 pm, Chan Centre
$8 available at tickets.ubc.ca, in person at the Chan Centre, or call 604-822-2697.
Info & repertoire

Thu Nov 22
UBC Jazz Ensemble I
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Thu Nov 22
Tunes at Noon
Barish Golland piano
Filled with Peace: Jazz Meditations
Original compositions by Barish Golland, inspired by UBC scenery and soundscapes.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre

6163 University Blvd, UBC

FREE | Info & repertoire
Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District. 

Thu Nov 22
UBC Women’s and Men’s Choirs
UBC graduate student conductors
Demi ChaoTiffany ChenAndrea Ciona & Steven Hamilton graduate student conductors
Highlighting an eclectic mix of selections for treble-voice choirs and tenor/bass choirs.
7:30 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE

Fri Nov 23
Contemporary Players
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Fri Nov 23
Colloquium Series
Janeen Loehr (University of Saskatchewan)
"Sharing control during joint rhythm production: Cues and consequences"
3:30 pm, Room 400B (4th floor), Music Building
FREE | Info & abstract

Fri Nov 23
Music on the Point: Concerts with Personality
Scenes From Childhood
David Gillham violin
Eric Wilson cello
Joo Yeun Shin piano
Works by Strauss, Bragato, Kenneson, and Dvořák, plus a selection of musical Bon-bons by Korean composer Yiruma (Lee Ru-ma).
7:30 pm, Barnett Hall
$20 Adults | $10 Students
Tickets available in advance at tickets.ubc.ca, in person at the Chan Centre Ticket Office, or call 604-822-2697. Tickets will also be available for purchase at the door starting one hour before the performance (cash only).
A UTown@UBC community concert in partnership with the UBC School of Music.
Info & repertoire

Nov 24 & Nov 26
Early Music Ensembles
Featuring the Baroque Mentorship Orchestra
Curtain Tunes and Dances
Showcasing music from Restoration England, incidental music by Matthew Locke, a symphony by William Boyce, a concerto by Charles Avison, and more.
Saturday, Nov. 24 at 7:30 pm, Barnett Hall
Monday, Nov. 26 at 12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Tue Nov 27
Divisional Concert: Strings
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Tue Nov 27
Guitar Masterclass with Daniel Bolshoy
4:30 pm, Room 302, Music Building
FREE and open for the public to attend.
Presented by the Vancouver Classic Guitar Society and UBC School of Music.

Student recitals
Visit our student recitals calendar to explore upcoming FREE concerts by our talented students! Note: These events are subject to change or cancellation without notice. Calendar view | Mobile-friendly calendar

Watch video 

Interested in studying music at ‪UBC‬, or know someone who is? Graduate applications are due Dec. 1st and undergraduate applications on Jan. 15th. Here’s a look at the one-on-one mentorship that forms such an important part of our BMus, MMus, and DMA programs! Learn more

Beyond the Gates

Sun Nov 25
Little Mountain Brass Band 
Postcards from the Continent
Jim Littleford director and conductor
2:30 pm, Mount Seymour United Church, 1200 Parkgate Avenue, North Vancouver
Admission by donation | More info

Kudos

Wins at the OSM Manulife Competition 

Congratulations to pianist and UBC Music alum Carter Johnson (BMus'18) who won the Grand Prize at the OSM Manulife Competition! Carter was awarded a $10,000 scholarship, and will perform with the Orchestre symphonique de Montréal on January 16, 2019. Carter also received the Schulich School of Music Prize, consisting of a scholarship for studies in Music Performance at McGill University.

Pianist Nicole Linaksita (BSc/BMus’16) also won a prize at the OSM Manulife Competition — she was awarded the Orford Music Prize which includes a scholarship covering accommodation and tuition for an advanced program at Orford Music in 2019.

Congratulations to Carter and Nicole!

For further details and complete listings, please visit:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road

Hot Sheet for the week of Nov. 13, 2018

"You have got to discover you, what you do, and trust it." ~ Barbra Streisand

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Tue Nov 13
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Wed Nov 14
Wednesday Noon Hours
Winner of the Eckhardt-Gramatté Competition: Amy Hillis violin
Katherine Dowling piano (BMus'06)
R. Murray Schafer Wild Bird
Alice Ping Yee Ho Coeur à Coeur
Jeffrey Ryan Bellatrix
Carmen Braden Foxy Fox's Musical Games
Witold Lutosławski Partita
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door | More info

Wed Nov 14
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Thu Nov 15   
UBC Jazz Ensemble II
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Thu Nov 15
Tunes at Noon
UBC AMS Chamber Music Club
Erica Fan violin, Bruce Lin violin, Matthew Cam viola, Hannah Rubia bass (12:00 noon – 12:30 pm)
Works by Michael McLean and Carlos Gardel.
Rajat Chowdhury piano (12:30 pm – 1:00 pm)
Works by Beethoven and Chopin, plus classical improvisations.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre

6163 University Blvd
FREE | Info & repertoire
Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District.

Thu Nov 15
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Fri Nov 16
UBC Chamber Strings
7:30 pm, Barnett Hall  
FREE       

Sat Nov 17
Piano Masterclass with Andrea Lucchesini
Yu-Hsien (Lisa) LinGabriel Landstedt, Amanda Andrishak, Susan Xiapiano
Works by Bach, Schubert, Debussy, and Rachmaninoff.
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Room 113, Music Building
FREE | Full list of repertoire
Presented by the Vancouver Recital Society in partnership with the UBC School of Music.

Sat Nov 17
UBC Symphonic Wind Ensemble: Scenes II
Robert Taylor conductor
Featuring Joel Puckett Resident Composer
Paul Hung flute (BMus'13, MMus'15, DMA student)
Jacob Pope and Lauren Visel graduate student conductors
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni from Sacrae Symphoniae
Kathryn Salfelder Cathedrals
Joel Puckett Shadow of Sirius
Joel Puckett that secret from the river
7:30 pm, Chan Centre
$8 available at tickets.ubc.ca, in person at the Chan Centre, or call 604-822-2697.
Read more

Sun Nov 18
Opera Tea Series: Opera Tea on the Stage
Celebrate the Induction of the 2018 Hall of Fame Stars
Featuring Ben Heppner (BMus'79, LLD'97), Nancy Hermiston (Opera), and Dan McLeod (Publishing)
Also featuring Judith Forst (BMus'65, DLitt'91), UBC Opera EnsembleRichard Epp, and David Boothroyd
2:00 pm, Old Auditorium
$28 Adult | $23 Senior | $15 Student
Reservations required. Visit ubcoperatickets.com or call 604-822-6725 to reserve.
The BC Entertainment Hall of Fame celebrates people in the entertainment industry for their significant contribution to the province’s cultural landscape.

Mon Nov 19   
UBC Composers’ Concerts
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Mon Nov 19
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Tue Nov 20
Divisional Concert: Keyboard
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Student recitals
Visit our student recitals calendar to explore upcoming FREE concerts by our talented students! Note: These events are subject to change or cancellation without notice. Calendar view | Mobile-friendly calendar


Sneak peek! Watch the UBC Symphonic Wind Ensemble rehearse resident composer Joel Puckett’s Shadow of Sirius — featuring flute soloist and DMA student Paul HungEvent info | Tickets

Beyond the Gates

Tue Nov 13
Chan Centre Presents
Joshua Redman: Still Dreaming
“A supremely affable and flowing improviser,” (The New York Times) Joshua Redman is one of the finest jazz saxophonists of our time, just as his father Dewey was of his. For Still Dreaming, Joshua Redman is joined by Ron Miles on trumpet, Scott Colley on bass, and Brian Blade on drums. Together, they speak across generations through new compositions inspired by Dewey’s legacy.

  • Arrive early to hear the newest ChanFare in the lobby! The ChanFare for Nov 13 is composed by UBC Music student Jackson Bell and performed by Thunderbird Brass (Matheus Moraes trumpetSilas Friesen trumpetKristin Ranshaw hornKevin Jackson tromboneTakami Hayashi tuba). ChanFares are commissioned by the Chan Centre for the Performing Arts. They are written and performed by students from the UBC School of Music.

Main concert: 8:00 pm, Chan Centre
Tickets & info
Presented by the Chan Centre for the Performing Arts.

Wed Nov 14
Sam Sullivan’s Public Salon
Hosted by former Vancouver Mayor Sam Sullivan, Vancouver's leaders and thinkers make short presentations that will entertain, educate, and provoke.
Speakers include: Robert Silverman concert pianist
7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, The Vancouver Playhouse
600 Hamilton Street, Vancouver
Tickets online $18.99 | At the door $30 | Info & tickets

For further details and complete listings, please visit:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road

Hot Sheet for the week of Nov. 5, 2018

"One good thing about music, when it hits you, you feel no pain." ~ Bob Marley

Lieutenant General Romeo Dallaire speaks at UBC on Nov 8. Reserve tickets here.

Image by Michelle Campbell, CEO, St Joseph's Health Care Foundation, London, Ontario.

Image by Michelle Campbell, CEO, St Joseph's Health Care Foundation, London, Ontario.

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Nov 5–8
Symposium: Silent Night
War-Related Trauma Stress Injuries:
Lessons Learned Across Time

Running alongside the Silent Night opera is a wide-ranging, multidisciplinary symposium organized in conjunction with the Faculty of Education and the Veterans Transition Program. The symposium features several invited speakers, including special guest Lieutenant General Romeo Dallaire (Ret) on November 8.
Various times, Old Auditorium
Admission is free. | Full symposium schedule
To reserve free tickets to the Nov. 8 event with Romeo Dallaire, visit ubcoperatickets.com or call 604-822-6725.
Symposium Coordinators: Prof. Nancy Hermiston, Dr. Marvin Westwood, and Corporal Tim Laidler (Executive Director, Centre for Group Counselling and Trauma).

Tue Nov 6
Divisional Concert: Strings
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Nov 7
Wednesday Noon Hours
Tawnya Popoff viola
Rosemary O’Connorpiano
Clarke Sonata for Viola and Piano (1919)
Bloch Suite for Viola and Piano (1919)
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door

Thu Nov 8
Tunes at Noon
UBC AMS Chamber Music Club
Rajat Chowdhury piano (BMus student)
Works by Beethoven, Chopin, Bach, and classical improvisations.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre

6163 University Blvd
FREE
Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District. | Info & repertoire

Nov 8 & 9
Silent Night
An Opera in Two Acts
Music by Kevin Puts
Libretto by Mark Campbell
Based on the screenplay by Christian Carion for the motion picture Joyeux Noël produced by Nord-Ouest Productions.
UBC Opera Ensemble
Members of the Vancouver Opera Orchestra
Richard Margison Kronprinz
Robert Wood conductor
Nancy Hermistondirector
Nov 8 & 9 at 7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
$45 Adult | $35 Senior | $20 Student | $15 UBC Student
Tickets available at ubcoperatickets.com or call (604) 822-6725. | Full event info

Fri Nov 9
Contemporary Players
Works by Rzewski, Somers, Torke, Louie, and Kurtag.
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Fri Nov 9
Colloquium Series
Alison Stevens (PhD student, UBC Music)
"Braiding Sounds in Time: An Introductory Change-Ringing Workshop"
3:30 pm, Room 400B
4th floor, Music Building
FREE

Tue Nov 13
Divisional Concert: Winds, Brass and Percussion
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Tue Nov 13
Divisional Concert: Voice
7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE

Student recitals
Visit our student recitals calendar to explore upcoming FREE concerts by our talented students! Note: These events are subject to change or cancellation without notice. 
Calendar viewMobile-friendly calendar

Opera Dinners at Sage
Enjoy dinner followed by a UBC Opera performance in our beautiful Arts and Culture District at the north end of campus. Indulge in fresh, modern West Coast cuisine at UBC's Sage Restaurant, steps away from the Rose Garden Parkade. Dinner is available for purchase for the following performance dates:
Silent Night | November 3, 4, and 9
Die Zauberflöte | January 31, February 1, 2, and 3
Don Giovanni | June 20, 21 and 23
A delicious three-course meal with coffee and tea is only $39.50 including tax and gratuity — and you'll meet some of the UBC Opera Ensemble as they perform excerpts from the opera.
Book your meal online, call the box office at 604-822-6725 or email info@ubcopera.com.

Beyond the Gates

Tue Nov 6
Modulus Festival: Mythos
Standing Wave
Christie Reside
 fluteA-K Coope clarinet
Rebecca Whitling violin, Olivia Blandercello
Allen Stiles pianoVern Griffiths percussion
Keith Hamel Just Another Day (world première)
Jocelyn MorlockStone’s Throw (world première)
Plus works by Phillipe LeRoux, Laura Bowler, Anna Höstman, and Harry Stafylakis.
8:00 pm, Roundhouse Performance Centre, 181 Roundhouse Mews, Vancouver
$29/$15. General Admission seating.
Tickets and info | Festival schedule
Presented by Music on Main Modulus Festival in collaboration with Standing Wave.

Nov 9 & 10
Lest we forget
Dvorak's Stabat Mater
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Maestro Otto Tausk conductor
University Singers and Choral Union 
Graeme Langagerconductor
Maestro Tausk and the orchestra present the VSO’s very first performances of Dvořák’s epic cantata, Stabat Mater, a beautiful, complex, emotional work, perfectly suited as prelude to this most significant of Remembrance Days.
8:00 pm, Orpheum Theatre
Tickets and info

Sat Nov 10
Victoria Symphony: Explorations
Jocelyn Morlock My Name is Amanda Todd
Zosha Di Castri Dear Life
8:00 pm, Dave Dunnet Community Theatre, 2121 Cadboro Bay Rd, Victoria
More info

Kudos

Three UBC Music alumni are competing in the semifinals of the prestigious OSM Manulife Competition (Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal).
Harp: Samantha Ballard(BMus’15)
Piano: Nicole Linaksita(BSc/BMus’16) and Carter Johnson (BMus’18).
Congratulations, and good luck! Read more

UBC Music faculty J. Patrick Rafterywas on the judges’ panel of the Canadian Opera Company’s Ensemble Studio Competition, which took place on Nov. 1, 2018. The event was hosted by Ben Heppner(BMus’79, LLD’97). Read more

John Stetch (MMus Composition student) just released his 16th album: Ballads— a compilation of quiet classics from the 1930's to the 1950's. Listen now

Corey Hamm (UBC Music faculty) performed Rzewski'sThe People United Will Never Be Defeated! at the Spectrum Festival in New York this past weekend. Read the review

For further details and complete listings, please visit:
Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road

Hot Sheet for the week of Oct. 29, 2018

“The only truth is music.” ~ Jack Kerouac

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Tue Oct 30
Divisional Concert: Keyboard
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Oct 31
Wednesday Noon Hours
Saxophilia Saxophone Quartet
Julia Nolan soprano saxophone
Kris Covlin alto and tenor saxophones
David Branter alto and tenor saxophones
Colin MacDonald baritone saxophone
with Mo Miao alto saxophone *
Fred Stride Tango del Currie from Metamorphosis II
David Baker Faces of the Blues *
Pierre Lantier Andante et Scherzetto
Joseph Cheukman Lai Saxophone Quartet No. 2
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door
More info | Read the Saxophilia CD Review

Thu Nov 1
Tunes at Noon
Billie Smith violin
Benjamin Hopkinspiano
Works by Mozart, Strauss, Bach, and more.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre

6163 University Blvd
FREE | Info & repertoire

Fri Nov 2
UBC Symphony Orchestra
Manfredo Schmiedt guest conductor
Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras, No. 2
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35
7:30 pm, Chan Centre
$8 available at tickets.ubc.ca, in person at the Chan Centre Ticket Office, or call 604-822-2697.

Nov 3, 4, 8, 9
Silent Night
An Opera in Two Acts
Music by Kevin Puts
Libretto by Mark Campbell
Based on the screenplay by Christian Carion for the motion picture Joyeux Noëlproduced by Nord-Ouest Productions.
UBC Opera Ensemble
Members of the Vancouver Opera Orchestra
Richard Margison Kronprinz
Robert Wood conductor
Nancy Hermiston director
Nov 3, 8, 9 at 7:30 pm, Old Auditorium
Nov 4 at 2:00 pm, Old Auditorium
$45 Adult | $35 Senior | $20 Student | $15 UBC Student
Tickets available at ubcoperatickets.comor call (604) 822-6725.
Full event info

Special Offer
OPERA DINNERS AT SAGE

Enjoy dinner followed by a UBC Opera performance in our beautiful Arts and Culture District at the north end of campus. Indulge in fresh, modern West Coast cuisine at UBC's Sage Restaurant, steps away from the Rose Garden Parkade. Dinner is available for purchase for the following performance dates:
Silent Night| November 3, 4, and 9
Die Zauberflöte| January 31, February 1, 2, and 3
Don Giovanni| June 20, 21 and 23
A delicious three-course meal with coffee and tea is only $39.50 including tax and gratuity — and you'll meet some of the UBC Opera Ensemble as they reprise excerpts from the performance.
Book your meal online, call the box office at 604-822-6725 or email info@ubcopera.com.

Nov 5–8
Symposium: Silent Night
War-Related Trauma Stress Injuries: Lessons Learned Across Time

Running alongside the Silent Night opera is a wide-ranging, multidisciplinary symposium organized in conjunction with the Faculty of Education and the Veterans Transition Program. The symposium features several guest speakers, including special guest Lieutenant General Romeo Dallaire (Ret) on November 8.
Various times, Old Auditorium
Admission is free. To reserve free tickets to the Nov. 8 event, visit ubcoperatickets.comor call 604-822-6725.
Info and full schedule
Symposium Coordinators: Prof. Nancy Hermiston, Dr. Marvin Westwood, and Corporal Tim Laidler (Executive Director, Centre for Group Counselling and Trauma).

Tue Nov 6
Divisional Concert: Strings
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Student recitals
Visit our student recitals calendar to explore upcoming FREE concerts by our talented students! Note: These events are subject to change or cancellation without notice. Calendar viewMobile-friendly calendar

Video: Meet Julia Lockhart

WATCH VIDEO | Meet the Faculty: Julia Lockhart, Adjunct Professor of Bassoon explains what first made her want to learn the instrument.

Beyond the Gates

Nov 2–6
2018 Modulus Festival
Don’t miss what the Georgia Straight calls “a fantastic gift to the city.” Many UBC Music personnel appear in the festival, including several UBC Music students and alumni in Driftwood Percussionon Nov 3.
Festival schedule & info

Tue Nov 6
Modulus Festival: Mythos
Standing Wave
Christie Reside
 fluteA-K Coope clarinet
Rebecca Whitling violin, Peggy Lee cello
Allen Stiles pianoVern Griffiths percussion
Keith Hamel Just Another Day (world première)
Jocelyn MorlockStone’s Throw (world première)
Plus works by Phillipe LeRoux, Laura Bowler, Anna Höstman, and Harry Stafylakis.
8:00 pm, Roundhouse Performance Centre, 181 Roundhouse Mews, Vancouver
$29/$15. General Admission seating.
Tickets and info
Presented in collaboration with Standing Wave.

Call for Applications: International Women's Day Festival

This is a call for creative change-makers who would like to participate in an exciting new festival taking place at UBC for International Women’s Day held March 8–9, 2019! The Festival Team is looking for speakers, performers, artists, musicians, comedians, designers, and more, with the aim of amplifying and centering the voices of under-represented communities. This brand-new event will foster community dialogue about leveraging creative expression to address gender-based inequities and bring about positive change.
Apply now| Email Deb Pickmanfor info.

Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Hot Sheet for the week of Oct. 22, 2018

“Music is the literature of the heart; it commences where speech ends.” ~ Alphonse de Lamartine

Mark Anderson in Wednesday Noon Hours

WATCH VIDEO | Pianist Mark Anderson discusses Röntgen and Brahms, and plays works from his upcoming recital on Oct 24.

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Tue Oct 23
Divisional Concert: Winds, Brass and Percussion
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Oct 24
Wednesday Noon Hours
Mark Anderson piano
Röntgen Variations and Fugue, Op. 38
Brahms Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall   
$5 at the door (cash only)

Thu Oct 25
Tunes at Noon
The Jaelem Bhate Group

Jaelem Bhate piano, Silas Friesen trumpet
Jacques Forest bass, Aaron Graham percussion
A unique blend of jazz standards, genre-defying tunes, and original compositions—all paying homage to the past while looking into the future of jazz.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
FREE | More info

Fri Oct 26
Colloquium Series
Alan Thrasher (Professor Emeritus, UBC School of Music)
"Heterophony: The Chinese System"
3:30 pm, Room 400B
4th floor, Music Building
FREE

Fri Oct 26   
UBC Choirs: Fall Choral Showcase
University Singers
Chamber Choir
Choral Union
Combined Choirs

Featuring works by Brahms, Haydn, Schubert, Copland, Golovanov, Dvořák, and more.
7:30 pm, Chan Centre
$8 available at tickets.ubc.ca, in person at the Chan Centre, or call 604-822-2697.
Info & repertoire

Fri Oct 26
Guest Artist Recital
Hyunim Yoon flute
Joo Yeun Shin piano
With David Gillham violin *
Clarke SunstreamsDeep Blue, and Hypnosis
Doppler Duettino on American National Songs for flute, violin, and piano, Op. 37 *
Plus works by Schocker, Caliendo, Mouquet, and Anderson.
8:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE | Info & repertoire

Sat Oct 27   
Formerly Contemporary Piano Music
Piano students of Corey Hamm
Music from the Ages
7:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE | Performers & repertoire

Sun Oct 28
WindFest!
2018: For woodwind players of all ages
Masterclasses, Concerts & Workshops
Featuring guest artists Mary Lynch oboe and Francine Peterson bassoon
Also featuring UBC Woodwind Faculty
Roger Cole and Beth Orson oboe
Ingrid Chiang and Julia Lockhart bassoon
Jose Franch-Ballester clarinet
Brenda Fedoruk and Christie Reside flute
Julia Nolan saxophone
9:00 am – 6:00 pm, Music Building
Registration & schedule details available at music.ubc.ca/windfest.

Tue Oct 30
Divisional Concert: Keyboard
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Student recitals
Visit our student recitals calendar to explore upcoming FREE concerts by our talented students! Note: These events are subject to change or cancellation without notice.

What is Windfest?

Watch video: What is Windfest? UBC Music students and faculty explain...

On the Horizon

Wed Oct 31
Wednesday Noon Hours
Saxophilia Saxophone Quartet
Julia Nolan soprano saxophone
Kris Covlin alto and tenor saxophones
David Branter alto and tenor saxophones
Colin MacDonald baritone saxophone
With Mo Miao alto saxophone
Fred Stride Tango del Currie from Metamorphosis II
Plus works by Baker, Lantier, and Lai.
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door (cash only)
Info & repertoire

Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road

Hot Sheet for the week of Oct. 15, 2018

“Time is the best of critics; and patience the best of teachers.” ~ Frédéric Chopin

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Mon Oct 15
President’s Concert Series: Tony Yike Yang
UBC President and Vice-Chancellor Prof. Santa J. Ono invites you to attend a special free concert featuring pianist Tony Yike Yang.
6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE
Free tickets available at ubcoperatickets.com, or in person at the Old Auditorium Box Office, Freddy Wood Theatre Box Office, or the Chan Centre Ticket Office.
Tickets are on a first-come, first-served basis. Reserved seats will not be available. Limit of two tickets per person.
Produced by UBC Ceremonies and Events. More info

Tue Oct 16
Divisional Concert: Strings
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Tue Oct 16
Saxophone Masterclass with Kenneth Radnofsky
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE

Wed Oct 17
Colloquium Series
Jen Shyu (Independent artist, vocalist, composer, producer, multi-instrumentalist and dancer)
“Nine Doors: Life Has No Boundaries — Projecting Tradition into the Future & the Creative Voice Within”
10:00 am, Room 400B (4th floor), Music Building
FREE | Info & abstract
Note: the colloquium will occur on Wednesday instead of Friday this week.

Wed Oct 17   
Wednesday Noon Hours
Kenneth Radnofsky saxophone
Yoshiko Kline piano
Tower Second Flight (one in a series of première performances)
Chopin arr. Kline Cello Sonata, Op. 65 (iv. Finale)
Amram Greenwich Village Portraits for saxophone and piano (2013)
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door | More info

Thu Oct 18
UBC Jazz Ensemble I
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Thu Oct 18
Tunes at Noon
Ubuntu String Quartet
Kurt Chen violinYiyi Hsu violin
Christian Bailey violaZeta Gesme cello 
Ubuntu String Quartet performs works by Borodin, Schubert, Metallica, and more, plus traditional folk tunes arranged by the Danish String Quartet.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
FREE | Info & repertoire

Fri Oct 19
Woodwind Masterclass with Christopher Millard
Christopher Millard is the Principal Bassoonist for Canada’s National Arts Centre Orchestra.
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Gessler Hall
FREE | More info

Tue Oct 23
Divisional Concert: Winds, Brass and Percussion
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Beyond the Gates

Oct 17, 18 & 21
VSO Chamber Players
Beethoven Septet

Andrew Brown viola, Cristian Márkos cello
Evan Hulbert bassJulia Lockhart bassoon
Russell Rybicki horn, Jeanette Jonquil clarinet
Vern Griffiths percussion, Grace Huang piano
Beethoven Septet
Michael Colgrass Variations for Viola and Four Drums
Brahms Clarinet Trio in A Minor
Oct 17 & 18 at 7:30 pm, Pyatt Hall
Oct 21 at 2:00 pm, Pyatt Hall
Info & tickets

Video: Jose Franch-Ballester invites you to Windfest!

WATCH VIDEO | Renowned clarinetist and UBC Professor Jose Franch-Ballesterinvites wind players of all instruments and levels to WindFest! 2018 on Oct 28.

Kudos

UBC Music faculty member and alumna Jocelyn Morlock (MMus'96, DMA'02) won the 2018 Western Canadian Music Award for Classical Composer of the Year.

Congratulations, Jocelyn!

Read more
 

On the Horizon

Wed Oct 24
Wednesday Noon Hours
Mark Anderson piano
Röntgen Variations and Fugue, Op. 38
Brahms Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall   
$5 at the door

Fri Oct 26   
UBC Choirs: Fall Choral Showcase
University Singers
Chamber Choir
Choral Union
Combined Choirs

Featuring works by Brahms, Haydn, Schubert, Copland, Golovanov, and more.
7:30 pm, Chan Centre
$8 available at tickets.ubc.ca, in person at the Chan Centre, or call 604-822-2697.

Fri Oct 26
Guest Artist Recital
Hyunim Yoon flute
Ju Yeon Shin piano
Works by Clarke, Caliendo, Schocker, Mouquet, and Andersen.
8:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE | More info

Sat Oct 27   
Formerly Contemporary Piano Music
Piano students of Corey Hamm
Music from the Ages
7:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE

Sun Oct 28
WindFest!
2018: For woodwind players of all ages
9:00 am – 6:00 pm
Masterclasses, Concerts & Workshops
Featuring guest artists Mary Lynch oboe and Francine Peterson bassoon
Also featuring UBC Woodwind Faculty
Roger Cole and Beth Orson oboe
Ingrid Chiang and Julia Lockhart bassoon
Jose Franch-Ballester clarinet
Brenda Fedoruk and Christie Reside flute
Julia Nolan saxophone
Registration & schedule details available at music.ubc.ca/windfest.

Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall) 
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road

Hot Sheet for the week of Oct. 9, 2018

“To stop the flow of music would be like the stopping of time itself, incredible and inconceivable.” ~ Aaron Copland

This week from the stages of UBC Music

Wed Oct 10
Wednesday Noon Hours: Songs from the Heart
Katherine Evans trumpet
Terence Dawson piano
With Frank Zotter spoken word artist
Works of Copland, Hubeau, Persichetti and others, inspired by the poetry of Emily Dickinson, T.S. Eliot, and more.
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door
Info & Repertoire

Wed Oct 10
Voice Masterclass with Sumi Jo
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE
More info

Thu Oct 11
Tunes at Noon
Benjamin Hopkins piano (DMA student)
Works by Beethoven, Chopin, and Rachmaninoff.
12:00 noon, The Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
FREE
Tunes at Noon features performances in the foyer of the UBC Welcome Centre by UBC School of Music students and alumni. Bring your lunch, listen, and enjoy. Presented in collaboration with UBC Welcome Centre, UBC School of Music, Alumni UBC and UBC Arts and Culture District.
Info & repertoire

Fri Oct 12
Colloquium Series
Robin Attas (Educational Developer, Queen’s University)
"Decolonizing Music Programs in Higher Education"
3:30 pm, Room 400B
4th floor, Music Building
FREE | Info & abstract

Fri Oct 12
UBC Bands: Scenes I
Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Concert Winds

Fučík Florentiner March
Barnes Yorkshire Ballad
Nishimura Chasing Sunlight
Bernstein Candide Suite
Bernstein Profanation
Whitacre October
Hindemith Symphony in Bb
7:30 pm, Chan Centre
$8 available at tickets.ubc.ca, in person at the Chan Centre, or call 604-822-2697.
More info

Fri Oct 12
Faculty Recital
Jasper Wood violin and David Riley piano
Dvořák Sonatina, Op. 100
Bloch Nigun
Fiocco Allegro in G Major
Prokofiev Five Melodies, Op. 35a
Bazzini La ronde des lutins
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE | More info

Sun Oct 14
Masterclasses with the Canadian Guitar Quartet
11:00 am – 1:45 pm, Rooms 113, 301, 302 and 304, Music Building
Classes will start at 11:00 am, 11:45 am and 12:30 pm.
1:30 pm: Q&A with all members of the quartet in Room 113.
FREE and open to the public to audit
Made possible by the UBC School of Music & Vancouver Classic Guitar Society.
More info

Sun Oct 14
Guest Artist Workshops and Recital
Denise Anne Gainey clarinet
Kristine Hurst-Wajszczuk voice
11:30 am: Presentation with Kristine Hurst-Wajszczuk: “The Mindful Performer”
1:00 pm: Presentation with Denise Gainey: “Kalmen Opperman: Passing on the Flame”
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm: Recital
All events in Barnett Hall
FREE and open to the public. | More info
Presented by UBC School of Music. Sponsored by Backun Musical Services.

Sun Oct 14
Opera Tea Series
UBC Opera Ensemble
2:00 pm, Old Auditorium
$28 Adult | $23 Senior | $15 Student
Reservations required. Visit ubcoperatickets.com or call 604.822.6725 to reserve.

Mon Oct 15
President’s Concert Series: Tony Yike Yang
UBC President and Vice-Chancellor Prof. Santa J. Ono invites you to attend a special free concert featuring pianist Tony Yike Yang.
6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Old Auditorium
FREE
Free tickets available at ubcoperatickets.com, or in person at the Old Auditorium Box Office, Freddy Wood Theatre Box Office, or the Chan Centre Ticket Office.
Tickets are on a first come, first serve basis. Reserved seats will not be available. Limit of two tickets per person.
Produced by UBC Ceremonies and Events. | More info

Tue Oct 16
Divisional Concert: Strings
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Tue Oct 16
Saxophone Masterclass with Kenneth Radnofsky
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Barnett Hall
FREE

Sneak peek: "Songs from the Heart"

WATCH VIDEO: Terence Dawson piano and Katherine Evans trumpet explore the deep connection between poetry and music via the works of Emily Dickinson, Aaron Copland & more! Oct 10th at noon, Barnett Hall

On the Horizon

Wed Oct 17   
Wednesday Noon Hours
Kenneth Radnofsky saxophone
Yoshiko Kline piano
Works by Tower, Chopin, and Amram.
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
$5 at the door
Info & repertoire

Wed Oct 17
Colloquium Series
Jen Shyu (Independent artist, vocalist, composer, producer, multi-instrumentalist and dancer)
“Nine Doors: Life Has No Boundaries — Projecting Tradition into the Future & the Creative Voice Within”
10:00 am, Room 400B (4th floor), Music Building
FREE | Info & abstract

Thu Oct 18
UBC Jazz Ensemble I
12:00 noon, Barnett Hall
FREE

Fri Oct 19
Woodwind Masterclass with Christopher Millard
Christopher Millard is the Principal Bassoonist for Canada’s National Arts Centre Orchestra.
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Gessler Hall
Music Building
FREE | More info

Concerts & Events Calendar | Monthly calendar view

Music Venue Key

Barnett HallRoy Barnett Recital Hall in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road | (prior to 2010: Recital Hall)
Gessler Hall: Room 116 in the Music Building | 6361 Memorial Road
Old AudOld Auditorium — across from the Music Building | 6344 Memorial Road
Chan CentreChan Centre for the Performing Arts | 6265 Crescent Road